Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
S. Bassett French Papers (I) and (II)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 F88 and Mss. 98 F88
Scope and Contents
Papers and letters of Samuel Bassett French, a judge who lived in Manchester, Virginia during the mid to late 1800's.
Dates:
1858-1892
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
S. Bassett French Papers (II)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 F88
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1872-1893, of S. Bassett French. Includes mostly letters to French from Virginians contributing biographical sketches for a proposed book, The Annals of Prominent Virginians of XIXth century. Also includes speeches, legal documents, and letters recommending French for various positions.
Dates:
1872-1893
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Julius J. Lankes Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 L27
Scope and Contents
Papers and artifacts, 1917-1946, of Julius John Lankes, artist, who lived many years of his life in Newport News, Va. Includes biographical data, notes concerning a Lankes exhibition at the College of William and Mary; printed books by Lankes; correspondence and documents concerning the publication of Virginia Woodcuts by Lankes; photocopies of letters concerning a visit to Robert Frost; photocopies of prints from Lankes woodcuts; and woodcut blocks. Additions (Sm Coll Add 12, 1996.42,...
Dates:
1917-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Typescript of The Virginia Bishop by John Sumner Wood, Sr.
Collection
Identifier: UA 371
Scope and Contents
Contains a typescript, including proofs of half-tone illustrations loosely inserted, for the book The Virginia Bishop by John Sumner Wood, Sr. The book is a biography about John Johns, Fourth Bishop of Virginia and President of the College of William and Mary from 1849-1854.
Dates:
circa 1961
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center