Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6

James Branch Cabell Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.003
Scope and Contents

Collection concerning James Branch Cabell who was a student at the College of William and Mary, 1894-1898. Includes biographical material, pictures, essays from the American Spectator, short stories (in magazines), essays (in magazines), clippings of reviews by Cabell, reviews of works by or about Cabell, book jackets of books by or about Cabell and clippings from periodicals and newspapers concerning Cabell. The collection also includes his first novel, The Eagle's Shadow.

Dates: 1902-1958; Majority of material found in 1902-1933
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

C. W. Carmer Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2013.004
Scope and Contents Scrapbook, 1864-1878, comprised of newspaper clippings from New York City pasted over a handwritten ledger.  A majority of clippings are literary in nature and include short stories, household dramas, fairy tales, and humor.  Several advertisements for theater productions are collected here as well.  Articles on current events are interspersed throughout the scrapbook.  Of particular note are a special report on the fall of Atlanta in 1864, coverage of Abraham Lincoln's assassination in...
Dates: 1864-1878; Majority of material found in 1864-1870
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hapsburg Liebe Stories

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Lit L62
Scope and Contents Collection of 320 short stories written by Charles Haven Liebe under his pen names of Hapsburg Liebe, Charles Haven and John Bennett. While many of the stories in this collection were published, some are still in typescript format with the author's notes penciled in.Collection of short stories written by Charles Haven Liebe under the pen name of Hapsburg Liebe. There are two groups of printed stories, taken from the periodicals in which they appeared. The other 301 stories are in...
Dates: 1910-1953
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Literary Addresses, Articles, Essays, Poetry and Short Stories

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.4 Lit
Scope and Contents

Artificial collection composed of original material, handwritten or typed, of addresses, articles, essays, poetry and short stories. Most material was received in the 1930s or 40s.

Dates: 1808-1938
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tiberius Gracchus Jones Literary Prize Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 31
Scope and Contents

This collection contains student essays, stories, and poems submitted for the Tiberius Gracchus Jones Literary Prize. Some entries have judges' notes attached.

Dates: 1947-1958
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Alice Hermione Wheaton Literature Journal

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00887
Scope and Contents

Journal of stories and poems by Alice Hermione Wheaton (b. 1849) of Hell Gate, New York. It is not clear if the entries were copied or authored by Wheaton. The title on the front page is "Scraps No. 1 by Hermione Wheaton."

Dates: circa 1860-1880
Found in: Special Collections Research Center