Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
Ephemera Collection
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 1.02
Scope and Contents
The Ephemera Collection contains material primarily acquired for teaching. It includes material in various formats, most of which have been previously published. The collection is currently being processed and new items will be added on an ongoing basis. For this reason, the indicated date range is approximate at this point.
Dates:
1800-2014
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jack L. Hiller Jamestown Festival Collection
Collection
Identifier: MS 00315
Scope and Contents
Jack Lewis Hiller's collection of mostly photocopies and carbon copies of documents relating to the 1957 Jamestown Festival. Material includes planning documents, transcripts of speeches and script content for plays and presentations. Also includes Jamestown related brochures and publications on Jamestown and Virginia History. Jack Hiller received a bachelor's degree in history from the College of William and Mary in 1953. He served as a park ranger in Jamestown, Virginia....
Dates:
1956-1958
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
National Parks Newspaper Clippings Scrapbooks
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad127-131
Scope and Contents
Five scrapbooks of newspaper clippings about various National Parks in the United States. Compiler is unknown.
Dates:
1923-1930
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
A. Willis Robertson Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 66 R54
Scope and Contents
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1921-1971, 1988; Majority of material found in 1946-1966
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center