Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
Blair Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 68s B57
Scope and Contents
An artificial collections of papers concerning the Blair family of Williamsburg. Includes land grant, 1741, signed by James Blair (1655-1743); document, 1768, signed by John Blair (1689-1771) concerning Loudoun County, Va. justices of the peace; depositions, 1787 and n.d., of John Blair (1732-1800) concerning a lawsuit in the Superior Court of Chatham County, Ga. (Margaret Eustace vs. Seth John Cuthbert) which concerned the estate of his brother, James Blair (1741-1772); deposition, November...
Dates:
1741-1792
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Commission of Francis Lightfoot Lee et al. as Justices of the Peace from His Majesty's Lt. Governor, Francis Fauqier
Collection
Identifier: SC 01280
Scope and Contents
Commission of Francis Lightfoot Lee et al as justices of the peace to try slaves for capital crimes in court of oyer and terminer. Signed by Francis Fauquier. Partly printed document. Williamsburg, 15 Dec. 1767.
Dates:
1767 December 15
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Leven Powell papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P87
Scope and Contents
This collection is largely comprised of the correspondence of Leven Powell, who served in American Revolutionary War as well as the Virginia House of Delegates, and the U. S. House of Representatives.The letters reflect military and civilian events in Virginia during the Revolutionary war, United States and Virginia politics, and foreign relations in the early national period. The collection also includes financial records concerning the Revolutionary War and Loudoun County,...
Dates:
1774-1806
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Powell Family Papers, Hepburn Addition
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2007.110
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the correspondence of Leven Powell, James Madison, Charles Leven Powell, Charles Leven Powell, Jr., Selina Powell Hepburn, and others. Recipients include Burr Powell, Cuthbert Powell, Sewell Stavely Hepbron [Hepburn] and others. First 30 years of correspondence is mainly written by or addressed to Leven Powell, detailing his involvement in the Revolutionary War, the Virginia House of Delegates, and the United State Congress, including letters about the Election of...
Dates:
1775-1870
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center