Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5
Theodore Sullivan Cox Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.062
Scope and Contents
Series 1 (Acc. 1999.059) contains correspondence regarding the School of Jurisprudence (now the Marshall-Wythe School of Law), the Faculty Club, the Quarterly Millennium Celebration, and notes on the teaching of law at William and Mary for the years 1931-1943. Series 2 (Acc. 2008.308) contains material acquired by Dr. Theodore Sullivan Cox in Germany during the Allied occupation after World War II. Includes British, US American and French military bulletins, manuals and pamphlets...
Dates:
1931-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Diary (Germany)
Collection
Identifier: SC 00901
Scope and Contents
Diary of an unidentified member of the U.S. Army, who spent 1943-1945 in Germany as an interpreter. He describes the trip from New York City to Europe, training in England, and finally his tour of duty in the Rhineland, passing through France and Belgium on the way.German cities mentioned are Aachen, Duisburg, Muelheim and Essen. The author was accompanying a battalion of engineers and he describes their work on bridges, checking for sabotage like mines and booby traps. He also...
Dates:
1943-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robb-Bernard Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...
Dates:
1665-2001; Majority of material found in 1850-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Harry and Anna Saxer Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.136
Scope and Contents
In 1949 Harry Saxer, a Pennsylvania steel executive, and his wife Anna Saxer traveled to Germany to assist U. S. military officials with the restoration of Germany's steel industry after World War II. The Saxers were in Germany for much of 1949. Harry Saxer was a civilian employee of the U. S. Army, and worked with the Combined Steel Group in Germany.They assembled two scrapbooks (Acc. 2009.136) to document their stay in Germany. Some of the predominant formats included are...
Dates:
1949
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tipton Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 01002
Scope and Contents
Letters, cards, and photographs, 1951-1957, of Doris and Charles W. Tipton. Letters are primarily written by Doris Tipton and describe her life as the wife of a US soldier who is stationed in Germany. Also included are pictures of Charles W. Tipton and a picture of their child.
Dates:
1951-1957
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center