Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
Alfred Parkins Ledgers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ami G6-7
Scope and Contents
Ledgers, 1845-1854, of Alfred Parkins, miller of "Friendship Mills," Frederick Mills, Virginia, which contains grist mills accounts. MsV AmiG7 includes an index. According to the 1850 census, most customers lived in Clarke County, Virginia.
Dates:
1845-1854
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Ernest Stuart Elsea Ledgers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.150
Scope and Contents
This collection contains nine volumes of Ernest Stuart Elsea's business records dating from 1944 to 1968. The ledgers detail the accounts for Elsea's business which operated under the following names: Elsea's Esso Station, Stuart's Service Station, Stuart's Esso Station, and Elsea's Esso Garage. Elsea's station sold gasoline, auto supplies, and basic groceries. The station also provided an automobile repair service. His garage was in Clarke County, Virginia near Boyce and in White Post,...
Dates:
1944-1968
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Scrapbook and Account Book (Clarke County, Va.)
Collection
Identifier: Mss.MsV Sc30
Scope and Contents
Scrapbook, ca. 1860-1863, of an unidentified person pasted into the journal (account book), 1825-1829, of an unidentified merchant of Battletown [later Berryville, Clarke County, Va.] There are also loose papers, 1838-1893.
Dates:
1825-1893
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia Counties Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.
Dates:
1600-2000; Majority of material found in 1730-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center