Showing Collections: 1 - 17 of 17
275th Anniversary Celebration Records
This collection consists of 2 boxes of materials relating to the college's 275th anniversary celebration. These include budget materials, schedules, programs, invitations, executive committee minutes, publications, and thank you letters. Inventory available in the Special Collections Research Center.
University Archives Audiovisual Collection
Cynthia Barlowe Collection
Collection of photographs, newspaper clippings, publications, postcards and other items relating to Williamsburg, Virginia.
Charter Day collection
This collection includes programs, speeches, invitations, scrolls, and announcements for the College of William and Mary's Charter Day ceremony held each February. Also contains a 1939 handwritten copy of the Royal Proclamation of 1700, as well as two typescript copies. The original Royal Proclamation is housed at the Public Records Office in London.
College Papers Collection
This collection includes a variety of material formats and subjects from throughout the College's history.
University Archives Greetings File Collection
The University Archives Greetings File Collection includes greetings sent by the College of William and Mary to other institutions as well as those received by the College.
A card catalog located in the SCRC indexes the items available in this collection. The card catalog was maintained and added to through January 2007. All items added to the collection in 2007 and forward are inventoried in this finding aid.
W. Melville Jones Papers
Alexander Kallos Papers
Office of the President. W. Taylor Reveley, III records
The Office of the President. W. Taylor Reveley III records includes correspondence, subject files, prepared remarks, and other papers from the administration of William & Mary's twenty-seventh president, W. Taylor Reveley, III.
Office of the President. Paul R. Verkuil Records
This collection is composed of files from the College of William and Mary Office of the President during the administration of Paul Verkuil. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here.
Office of the President Timothy J. Sullivan records
Office of the President. Thomas A. Graves, Jr. Records
The collection includes subject files, speeches, and other material from the administration of College of William and Mary President Thomas Ashley Graves with some overlap with his predecessor Davis Y. Paschall and his successor Paul Verkuil. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here.
In addition, there are two unprocessed boxes. Consult a staff member for assistance.
Office of the President. John Edwin Pomfret Records
Special Events Records
Acc. 1991.098 contains files from various special events at William and Mary, mostly from 1976-1986.
Acc. 1992.013 is a scrapbook containing laminated sheets of photographs, newspaper clippings, and invitations for 1975-1976.
Acc. 1998.035 contains the files of Donald Ball.
Tau Chi Literary Society Records
The collection includes one leather-bound minute book that also contains the society's constitution and a list of members, 1838-1842. There are two pamphlets containing remarks read in honor of the anniversary of the granting of the Royal Charter to the College of William and Mary in 1840 and 1843.
Margaret Thatcher Letters
This collection consists of letters written by Margaret Thatcher, Chancellor of the College of William and Mary, to President Timothy J. Sullivan. Included in the letters are thank you letters to Sullivan for various Charter Day activities, Thatcher being installed as Chancellor, and saying farewell to her seven years as Chancellor.
University Communications Records
This collection contains correspondence, publications, newsletters, reports, and other material pertaining to the Office of University Communications at the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the records consist of press releases and newspaper clippings related to faculty, staff, students, and alumni at the College from the 1940s to the 1980s. Please see the Finding Aid/Box List section below to learn more about each series.