Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7
Collection
Identifier: SC 00403
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the diary of Myrtle M. Weaver Alwine of Greeley, Colorado and Ontario, California. As the diary begins, Myrtle Weaver works at the home of Emmie William Henry Lindley, 539 West A Street, Ontario, California. William Lindley was successful in a variety of businesses, including land development, orange groves and insurance. Miss Weaver has moved to California from Greeley, Colorado about six months prior to the start of her diary in September, 1914. The diary describes...
Dates:
1914-1915
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.150
Scope and Contents
The bulk of this collection is made up of letters written by Elizabeth (Bobbi) Feldwisch to her parents in Hawaii while she was a student at the College of William and Mary. In most of the letters she is referred to as Bobbi. Some of the subjects include sorority and fraternity life, dances, the different classes Bobbi is taking, Williamsburg events and places, and the various places she visited while on break from the classes at William and Mary, including Washington, D.C. and Philadelphia,...
Dates:
1939-1941
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2012.324
Scope and Contents
Diaries, photographs, and printed material, 1930-1985, of Jay Call of San Luis Obispo, California. Diaries primarily concern Call's work and personal life, including jobs working for an ice producer and working with water pumps. There are also entries about trips that Call and his family take to places such as Charlestown, New Hampshire, as well as entries about the sickness and death of Call's father. Also includes 41 photographs, primarily of Call, his family members, and trips that he...
Dates:
1930-1957
Collection
Identifier: SC 00745
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1935-1936, of an unknown woman on a trip to Panama. Entries include descriptions of the country, the people she meets, and an illness that she contracts while there. She also describes her voyage back to the United States, her treatment, and her travels through Los Angeles, California.
Dates:
1935-1936
Collection
Identifier: SC 00939
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1927, 1928, 1934 of Helen Drumm, a teacher of Tacoma and Republic, Washington (State). Helen Drumm records her 1927 and 1934 trips to California describing some places and structures in great detail. Her entries also cover the year 1928 when she moved to Republic, Washington to take on a new teaching position.
For the 1934 trip her entries include writings of are of a more religious nature.
Dates:
1927-1928, 1934
Collection
Identifier: SC 01828
Content Description
Thirty-six photographs pertaining to the construction and architecture of the Golden Gate International Exposition, which was held at San Francisco's Treasure Island from 1939 to 1940.
Dates:
1936 - 1940
Collection
Identifier: SC 00130
Scope and Contents
About 55 pages of a diary by Nina Blodgett recorded during three trips spanning 1968-1974. The first trip was a guided tour to Alaska July 2-20, 1968 where Blodgett describes landscapes, glaciers, travel logistics with her group, and sleeping arrangements. She also describes the late sunset, people near her catching a 165+ pound halibut, and view of Native American dances. The second trip was a Caribbean Grange tour, February 1-14, 1974. On this trip Blodgett visits many...
Dates:
1968-1974
