Showing Collections: 251 - 266 of 266
Henry A. Washington Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 W251
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of Henry A. Washington, professor of history and political economy at the College of William and Mary. Dates include 1835-1859. The collection Includes correspondence, poetical compositions, diaries kept while practicing law in Richmond, Va., writings and addresses, legal and financial papers, and the manuscript of his edition of the Writings of Thomas Jefferson as well as supporting documentation for that project....
Dates:
1835-1859
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Andrew J. Weeks Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00239
Scope and Contents
37 letters, mostly during the Civil War era, written by Andrew J. Weeks, of Brooklyn, New York, to his sister, Hannah Weeks of Merrick, Long Island, New York. He was a 1st sergeant of Co. D., 10th Regiment of the New York infantry Volunteers. He wrote from Fort Monroe, Virginia, Gosport Navy Yard, Virginia, Richmond, Virginia, Point Lookout, Maryland, Beaufort, North Carolina and Riker's Island, New York. On March 9, 1861, Weeks states the Merrimac has sunk the Cumberland and the Ericcson...
Dates:
1861-1902; Majority of material found in 1862-1866
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
West & Agee Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W52
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1866-1879, of West & Agee, owners of a general store at Gravel Hill P. O., Buckingham County, Va. Includes correspondence and accounts as well as accounts of John S. West & Co.
Dates:
1866-1879
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Wiatt Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00003
Scope and Contents
Chiefly letters by William Wiatt, merchant of Fredericksburg, Va. to his brother, Francis Wiatt, Liverpoool, Eng., mostly concerning business affairs, but touching on the French and Indian War, Virginia, youth and the coming of the American Revolution. The collection also includes three letters by Andrew Glassell, merchant of Fredericksburg concerning the Baptists.
Dates:
1747-1785, undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Will Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2008.113a
Scope and Contents
Letters and papers of Cornelia F. Will and husband, Philip Will, of Toms Brook, Virginia. Toms Brook is a part of Shenandoah County. Correspondence takes place between 1857-1902. Family members settled throughout West Virginia, Ohio, Wyoming, and California. Prominent correspondents are from children, Edward A. Will, W. B. Will (“Bill”), Sam Will, Joseph Will, and Emma E. Will. There are also letters from her daughter-in-laws, Effa and Maggie. Locations of her...
Dates:
1857-1902
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Meade Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 74 M46
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, 1807-1861, of the Right Reverend William Meade who was a minister of the Protestant Episcopal Church and third Bishop of the Church in Virginia. The early correspondence pertains to his studies at Princeton and his decision to enter the ministry. Subsequent correspondence deals with religious controversy, particularly after his election as Assistant Bishop of Virginia in 1829. The discipline of clergy and laity and disagreement over doctrinal issues form an important part of...
Dates:
1807-1861
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Williamsburg, Virginia Letters
Collection
Identifier: SC 00397
Scope and Contents
Photocopies of three letters written from Williamsburg, Virginia by W.W. Vest, J.M. Chevers and Unknown. W.W. Vest of Williamsburg, Virginia to John M. Speer (or Speed) of Lynchburg, Virginia about hiring out of negroes and financial matters. 1843. Unknown in Williamsburg, Virginia to Robert Saunders in Fauquier, Virginia about family and a scandal at "The Springs." 1844. J. M. Chevers, a student in Williamsburg, Virginia, to Rev. CW. Thomson in Richmond,...
Dates:
1843-1846
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Winston & Company Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W73
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, 1918, of Winston & Company, Richmond, Va. with former employees concerning back pay owed them for work done at Camp Abraham Eustis, Lee Hall, Va. (now Fort Eustis, Va.). Winston & Company had offices in New York City and Richmond, Va. For the Camp Eustis project, the company had a job office on location. The letters in the collection are addressed to the job office. It is assumed that probably the Richmond office had control of the project.
Dates:
1918
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Wood-Waller Typescripts
Collection
Identifier: SC 01236
Scope and Contents
Typescripts of letters; 1745-1754, from Henry Wood to Benjamin Waller. Concerns death of Joshua Fry. Letters are in verse form. Letters mention Williamsburg, VA. 12 items.
Dates:
circa 1951
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Archibald Woods Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W87
Scope and Contents
Papers, chiefly 1783-1846, of Archibald Woods of Ohio County, West Virginia. The papers concern his family, the Poage family, and the Houston family, as well as his business dealings. Correspondents include Levi Barber, Daniel Call, Philip Doddridge, Chapman Johnson, Henry Lee, James Pindall, Benjamin Ruggles, Daniel Sheffey and John Tyler, Edgar Campbell Wilson, George Washington Wilson and Thomas Wilson. Subjects dealt with in the collection include banking, cholera, the Cumberland Road,...
Dates:
1777-1846; Majority of material found in 1783-1846
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Woolfolk Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 W88
Scope and Contents
Papers of the Woolfolk family of Caroline County, Virginia including correspondence and accounts of John George Woolfolk, Jourdan Woolfolk, Pichegru Woolfolk and John William Woolfolk. The collection includes correspondence, accounts and vouchers for the stage line run by the Woolfolk family (Allen & Woolfolk; Jourdan Woolfolk & Company; and Woolfolk & Hoomes). Includes records of routes, rates, supplies, arrangements for layover of passengers and mail contracts of the Potomac...
Dates:
1775-1893
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
C. L. Worthington Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W89
Scope and Contents
The collection also contains miscellaneous manuscripts and account books. Included in this material are: land grants, 1761 and 1766, for land in Fairfax and Frederick counties, Va.; eighty-five survey maps of Frederick, Fauquier, and Loudoun counties, Va. and Berkeley and Hampshire counties, W. Va.; road petitions, 1743-1828, for Frederick County; affidavits for Revolutionary War service; correspondence, 1923-1930, of the Improved Order of Redmen, Great Council of Virginia; letters written...
Dates:
1752-1938
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas G. Wynne Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00041
Scope and Contents
This collection contains letters, sermons, financial records and other material pertaining to Thomas G. Wynne of James City County Virginia. Wynne graduated from William & Mary as the valedictorian in 1854, and a copy of his valedictory speech is included in the collection along with his diploma. After graduation, Wynne taught in the James City County schools, and a sample report card from the 1880s can be found in the collection. Also included in the collection is Wynne's William &...
Dates:
circa 1853-1891
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George Wythe Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W99
Scope and Contents
Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...
Dates:
1779-1927
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Yeaman and Walker Family Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.542
Scope and Contents
The Yeaman and Walker Family Collection consists mainly of correspondence and financial records of the Yeaman and Walker families, mostly relating to tobacco farming in Virginia between 1840 and 1910. The predominant locations are Pittsylvania County, Botetourt County, Charlotte County, Lynchburg, and Danville. Letters demonstrate economic stress after the Civil War, particularly as it relates to crop and livestock prices. Other topics discussed include sickness and deaths of children and...
Dates:
1836-1937; Majority of material found in 1850-1910
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Samuel H. Yonge Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 Y8
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1890-1935, of Samuel Humphreys Yonge. Yonge was an army engineer who worked on flood control projects and navigational improvements. Yonge was interested in excavations at Jamestown and Williamsburg, Va. and in archaeological projects throughout Virginia. Included is correspondence; early twentieth century photographs of ruins and excavations at Jamestown; notebooks of land patent abstracts and other notes concerning Jamestown; and printed material. The collection also includes an...
Dates:
1890-1935
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center