Showing Collections: 26 - 50 of 58
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.081
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the scrapbook of Virginia E. Hinkins, a student at the College of William and Mary from 1935-1939. The scrapbook includes photographs of Hinkins in various campus locations such as the Wren Yard, invitations, tickets to various College and Williamsburg events, William and Mary handbooks, copies of the College's Literary Magazine, programs from the Williamsburg Theatre, and correspondence with her family.
Dates:
1933-1937; Majority of material found in 1933-1937
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.065
Scope and Contents
The collection includes two scrapbooks of photographs, postcards, and programs collected by Arthur and H. Leah James while students at the College of William and Mary. Material concerns student life, athletics, social life, the D.W. Griffith movie "America" which was made on campus in 1923, the Order of the White Jacket, and other issues of common interest to students. The scrapbook of Arthur James also includes material related to his service in the U.S. armed...
Dates:
1909-1977
Collection
Identifier: SC 01148
Scope and Contents
Journal, compiled by Lucy Elizabeth James in 1959, titled "Four Score Years, 1880-1960," in which the author shares memories of the different stations of her life in a "series of random letters and narrations." Includes reminiscences of her childhood in New Kent County, student years in Farmville, years spent in Williamsburg and Newport News, all Virginia. Also included are photographs of the author, from 1880 to the 1950s, and two 1973 obituaries for Robert Welmore James (1901-1973)....
Dates:
compiled in 1959
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.036
Scope and Contents
The collection is composed of records of the College of William and Mary student organization the Japanese Cultural Association from 1999 to 2008. The material includes fliers, scrapbooks, programs, meeting minutes, attendance lists, the film "The Kuril Island" by Evin Haithcock, and other material. Most of the administrative records and the scrapbooks are from the period 2006-2008 with the group's earliest years documented mostly through fliers. The...
Dates:
1999-2008
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.001
Scope and Contents
This collection includes photographs, fliers, scrapbooks, a dance card, programs, miscellaneous material, and a guest register of the Kappa Alpha, Alpha Zeta Chapter fraternity at the College of William and Mary. The fraternity is also known as Kappa Alpha Order. Many of the photographs document the fraternity's Old South Week and Old South Ball and are from the 1950s-1970. The earliest item in the collection is a dance card from 1915. The collection also includes three issues of the...
Dates:
1915-2008; Majority of material found in 1948-2008
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 K83
Scope and Contents
The collection consists mainly of certificates presented to Amos R. Koontz, M.D., by the army, together with his medals in a frame, and membership certificates in organizations. Included is a competition for designs for National Military Dress (1809); and shoemaker’s account books of Harden Keyser (1849-1861), one of which Mattie Keyser used as a scrapbook at a later period and in which she wrote autograph poems; a souvenir booklet of the Panama Pacific Exposition (1915); and genealogical...
Dates:
1809-1965; Majority of material found in 1936-1965
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.067
Scope and Contents
The collection includes awards and certificates of appreciation from organizations such as the Alumni Society, Circle K, Omicron Delta Kappa; photographs of Lambert with staff and students, as well as many College events such as Commencement, Parents Day, and ROTC Summer Camp; and a copy of a Commencement program from 1927 when Lambert graduated from William and Mary with a Bachelor of Arts degree. The collection also contains a scrapbook including photographs, clippings, and other...
Dates:
1927-1986
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.091
Scope and Contents
The scrapbook of College of William and Mary student Marion Sargent Lane includes photographs of students, some routine correspondence from William and Mary, news clippings, programs, dance cards, corsages, and related material compiled by the student during her time at the College of William and Mary.
Dates:
circa 1928-1930
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.079
Scope and Contents
This collection contains photographic prints, negatives, and slides that were taken on various assignments by Chiles T. A. Larson as a photographic journalist. The photographs include images taken by Larsen while an undergraduate at William & Mary and include images of sports, Greek life, campus scenes, drama and television productions, and the Norfolk Division of William & Mary, today known as Old Dominion University. The Norfolk Division photographs supported an article published...
Dates:
1956-1995; Majority of material found in 1956-1960
Collection
Identifier: UA 253
Scope and Contents
This collection contains materials on the Tidewater Labor Support Committee (TLSC), TLSC's Living Wage Campaign, and the Living Wage Coalition (LWC). Much of the collection consists of material collected by James Spady including correspondence from 2000-2001, articles, reports, studies, and other resource materials related to labor relations in the U.S., Virginia, the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, and the College of William and Mary. The first box contains meeting notes,...
Dates:
1991-2012; Majority of material found in 1999-2002
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.094
Scope and Contents
This collection contains correspondence, photographs, and publications collected by Beth Meyer, a member of the class of 1958 at William & Mary. The bulk of the material dates from when Ms. Meyer was a student from 1955-1958. Included are copies of various issues of the Flat Hat, Alumni Gazette, and programs from productions of the William & Mary Theatre. The photographs mostly consist of different reunions of the class of 1958 from over the years.
Dates:
1955-1983; Majority of material found in 1955-1958
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.084
Scope and Contents
This collection contains correspondence, news clippings, photographs, and programs from Gladys Monroe's years as a student at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection is a speech given by Monroe about Grace Warren Landrum, former Dean of Women, at the dedication of Landrum Hall in 1959; programs from the William and Mary Dramatic Club from 1931 to 1933; photographs of Monroe, including a few with fellow theatre student Howard Scammon; news clippings about Ms. Monroe; and a...
Dates:
1929-1959; Majority of material found in 1930-1933
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.013
Scope and Contents
The records of the Virginia Gamma Chapter the Mortar Board honor Society at the College of William and Mary include annual reports, correspondence, fliers and publications, as well as scrapbooks.
Dates:
1929-2014
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.057
Scope and Contents
Photograph album, circa 1910-1916, of John Morris Presson (W&M Class of 1916). The album contains photographs of William & Mary's campus, the Virginia Peninsula, and the Blue Ridge Mountains. Included are pictures of President Woodrow Wilson's 1916 visit to campus, the Lord Botetourt statue, male students, the 1916 championship baseball team, Coach Dexter Draper, Bob Newton, as well as campus buildings, including various fraternity houses and the old gymnasium. The...
Dates:
1910-1916
Collection — Box: 1, Volume: 1
Identifier: UA 5.076
Scope and Contents
Scrapbook, 1911-1923, of Thomas G. Pullen, Jr., Class of 1917, containing news clippings and photographs relating to the College.
Dates:
1911-1923
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.082
Scope and Contents
The collection includes the personal and professional papers of Rene A. Henry including a number of photographs, correspondence, scrapbooks, press releases, and publications that pertain to his life and career in sports marketing, public relations, housing, construction, television, entertainment, association management, and government service. The collection also holds materials from the 1988 presidential campaign of George H. W. Bush and Dan Quayle.
Dates:
1953-2015
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.055
Scope and Contents
This collection includes material gathered by then William and Mary student Eleanor Harvey related to the christening of the SS William and Mary Victory on April 20, 1945. Photographs, news clippings, scrapbook, and the wooden chest holding the broken champagne bottle used in the launch are available. Miss Harvey was the sponsor at the launch and Edith Harwood was the maid of honor.A photo of the champagne bottle can be seen on Flickr:...
Dates:
1945
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...
Dates:
1665-2001; Majority of material found in 1850-1950
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.077
Scope and Contents
The collection includes three scrapbooks Mary Mackey Sainsbury compiled during her years at the College of William and Mary. The scrapbooks include various material related to sororities and Greek life on campus, athletic tickets, postcards, news clippings, correspondence, photographs, and related material.
Dates:
1936-1940; Majority of material found in 1936-1940
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.062
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the records of the Science Fiction and Fantasy Club at William & Mary, also known as "Skiffy." Included in the collection are announcements, fliers, scrapbooks of dance parties and events; copies of the newsletters "A" and "Semi-Colon;" photographs of club events; and several issues of the comic "FAANS," created by T. Campbell, a William & Mary alum who based some of the elements in the comic on Skiffy. More information about the club can be found on its...
Dates:
1975-2002; Majority of material found within 1990-2002
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.051
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1983.028: Loose pages of an unbound scrapbook that include newspaper clippings, theater programs and tickets, convocation programs, a ticket to a lecture given at Phi Beta Kappa Hall by Robert Frost, a handbook of the Women Students' Cooperative Government Association, a registration card for spring 1940 classes, a program from the 1943 inauguration of John E. Pomfret as President of the College, and other materials. Acc. 1994.079: Scrapbook containing news clippings, a...
Dates:
1939-1943
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.089
Scope and Contents
The scrapbook of William & Mary student Caroline Baytop Sinclair includes photographs of campus life and buildings including the visit of President Warren Harding to campus, news clippings, programs, tickets, corsages and other memorabilia, and related material compiled by Sinclair.
Dates:
1923-1924
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.046
Scope and Contents
This collection contains clippings, programs, photographs, and other material produced by the Sinfonicron Light Opera Company at William & Mary. Included in the records are photographs of productions such as 42nd Street, City of Angels, Gondoliers, and Iolanthe. A scrapbook of programs from the first production in 1965 through 1992 is also included in this collection. Sinfonicron is a student-run company that puts on one opera production a year, usually during the Spring Semester.
Dates:
1965-[ongoing]
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.059
Scope and Contents
Scrapbook containing photographs, financial records and receipts, activity tickets, newspaper clippings, letters and cards, and other memorabilia of student life. The primary focis of the scrapbook are the College airport and aeronautics. Many of the photographs depict the College airport, hangar, airplanes, and students in the Flight School. There are two photographs and a program from Amelia Earhart's visit to the College of William and Mary. Hulse's scrapbook includes...
Dates:
1931-1933
Collection
Identifier: UA 8
Scope and Contents
The collection includes print and some digital photographs of campus buildings, events, activities, subjects, and individuals, including alumni, faculty and staff, administrators, and visitors to campus. It is important to note that if looking for a specific person, such as Margaret Thatcher, to look not only for that person's name but to also look at photographs from events that person likely attended, such as Charter Day and Commencement. The same should be said for subjects,...
Dates:
1856-2015
