Showing Collections: 26 - 44 of 44
Norfolk Division Records
Office of the President. Paul R. Verkuil Records
This collection is composed of files from the College of William and Mary Office of the President during the administration of Paul Verkuil. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here.
Office of the President Timothy J. Sullivan records
Phoenix Literary Society Records
This collection contains minutes, official correspondence, treasurer's books, and financial records of the Phoenix Literary Society, a College of William & Mary student group in the 19th-20th centuries.
Department of Physical Education Records
This collection contains announcements, fliers, minutes, handbooks, reports, and programs from the Department of Physical Education at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection are programs and fliers for the student dance group, Orchesis; annual reports and handbooks from the women's physical education department; departmental meeting minutes; and copies of student projects and theses.
John Garland Pollard Papers
Office of the President. Alvin Duke Chandler Records
Office of the President. Julian Alvin Carroll Chandler Records
Office of the President. Davis Young Paschall Records
This collection is composed of records from the Office of the President during the administration of Davis Young Paschall at the College of William and Mary. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here.
Office of the President. John Edwin Pomfret Records
Department of Psychology Records
The records of the Department of Psychology at the College of William and Mary include correspondence, meeting minutes, policies and procedures, reports, information about the graduate program, selected syllabi and other class material, research notes, fliers, and copies of the
Public Works Administration Records, 1934-1945
This collection includes correspondence and financial records about Public Works Administration projects on the campus of William & Mary and the Norfolk Division primarily from 1934-1936. Includes the correspondence of W.A.R. Goodwin, and information about projects regarding the Lake Matoaka Ampitheatre, Marshall-Wythe Hall, Taliaferro Hall, and the Student Activity Building.
Department of Religious Studies Records
This collection contains announcements, annual reports, correspondence, minutes, and newsletters from the Department of Religious Studies: correspondence from 1982-1999; fliers for campus lectures, 1975-2005; departmental meeting minutes from 1976-1987; copies of the newsletter 'Religion News' from 1986; and a 1971 statement on the Divinity School at the college in the 1820s.
Richmond Professional Institute Records, 1925-1962
Department of Sociology Records, 1952-2008
This collection includes announcements, correspondence, minutes, publications, and other material related to the Department of Sociology at William & Mary.
Vice President for Student Affairs Records
Student Recreation Center Records
This collection contains fliers and calendars for activities at or by the Student Recreation Center at the College of William and Mary. The collection also holds material for predecessor and related bodies and activities related to intramural sports at the university.
Virginia Associated Research Campus (VARC) Records
The collection includes publications, grant proposls, an audit report, minutes of the governing committee, and other material documenting the Virginia Associated Research Campus (VARC) of the College of William and Mary. The largest group of records (Accession 1991.099) includes material related to grants and contracts, buildings, personnel, ledgers, correspondence, manuals, insurance, audit, and other operations of VARC. It is 20.4 cubic feet in size and is currently unprocessed.
Virginia Institute of Marine Science (VIMS) Records
Records of the Virginia Institute of Marine Science (VIMS). Includes records from the Office of the Dean and Director; Faculty Assembly and related committees; capital outlay, budgets and other fiscal records; and a variety of published material.