Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5
Campbell Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C16
Scope and Contents
Papers of four generations of the Campbell family of Orange Co., Va. including correspondence of William Campbell (1755-1823). His papers pertain to Revolutionary pensions, bounty land claims, the War of 1812, his superintendency of the Virginia State Penitentary, and his estate and includes a diary of a trip to Kentucky in 1798. There are also papers (correspondence and accounts) of his wife, Mrs. Susan Campbell and their children. The collection includes papers of the Graves family and...
Dates:
1726-1920
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Payroll Report Directed to Rene Edward DeRussy
Collection
Identifier: SC 00496
Scope and Contents
Operations Payroll Report by James T. Richardson, Richmond [Va.], to Rene Edward DeRussy, Old Point Comfort, Va., 1854 June 30, for dredging crew working on the James River under the supervision of James S. Richardson, detailing wages for both white and slave labor.
Dates:
1854 June 30
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Phoenix Literary Society Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.005
Scope and Contents
This collection contains minutes, official correspondence, treasurer's books, and financial records of the Phoenix Literary Society, a College of William & Mary student group in the 19th-20th centuries.
Dates:
1873-1941
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
United States Federal Nineteenth Century Government Publications
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.204
Scope and Contents
Government publications printed by the U.S Government Printing Office (GPO) and others from the 1820s-1890s. The formats include legislation, annual reports, histories, speeches, resolutions, reports, rebuttals and more. Topics include abolition of slavery, Mexican War, information and reports about the Civil War, Army register for 1858, annual reports for railroads and banks, historical paper on Christ Church in Norfolk, Virginia (1878), Governor Pierpoint's address to "People of...
Dates:
1826-1878
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Williamsburg (Va.) Area Ephemera Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.09
Scope and Contents
This collection covers the Greater Williamsburg Area, including Williamsburg, Yorktown, Jamestown, James City County, York County and other nearby communities. It includes gifts and purchases whose contents are ephemeral in nature and not well-suited as stand-alone collections. The items are usually transient documents of everyday life and can include menus, flyers, advertisements, and programs but can also be postcards, games, ticket stubs, and the like. The majority of...
Dates:
1858-2015
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center