Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3

Margetta Hirsch Doyle Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.005
Scope and Contents

This collection contains diaries, photographs, and other material related to Margetta Doris (Hirsch) Doyle. The bulk of the collection consists of material related to Margetta Doyle's days as a student at Mary from 1941-1945. The collection also includes a diary, photographs, and financial information concerning a trip to China, Japan, and Hong Kong in the fall of 1984 by Margetta Hirsch Doyle, her husband, and two friends. The diaries contain summary notes compiled by Margetta Doyle.

Dates: 1941-1984; Majority of material found in 1942-1984
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Guy Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates: 1900-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Grace Warren Landrum Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.013
Scope and Contents

This collection contains biographical materials, correspondence, notebooks, scrapbooks, and other material related to former College of William and Mary Dean of Women Grace Warren Landrum from 1890-1995. Also included in the collection are dance and banquet programs; information about the dedication of Landrum Hall; and programs, news clippings, and photographs relating to the Matthew Whaley School from 1931-1932.

Dates: 1890-1995
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Photographs X
  • Subject: Programs X
  • Subject: Women--Education--Virginia X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 2
Lecture notes 2
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Notebooks 2
Scrapbooks 2
∨ more
Women college students 2
Women--Education--Virginia 2
Women--Education--Virginia--History 2
World War, 1939-1945 2
American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
Broadsides 1
Buildings and Grounds--Landrum Hall 1
China--Description and travel 1
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
Diaries 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Essays 1
Financial records 1
Invitations 1
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Japan--Description and travel 1
Membership lists 1
Minutes 1
Newspapers 1
Norge (Va.)--History 1
Oral histories 1
Ordinance 1
Reports 1
Speeches 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Student Life--1940's 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Planning Commission 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Utilities 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
World War, 1939-1945--Women--United States 1
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Zoning ordinances 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
Chinese 1
Japanese 1
 
Names
American Association of University Women 1
American Red Cross 1
Bennett, Henry Eastman, 1873-1941 1
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. Dean of Women 1
∨ more
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 1
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
Doyle, Margetta Hirsch 1
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr 1
Guy family 1
Guy family. 1
Guy, Gladys Elizabeth Bennett 1
Guy, William George 1
Landrum, Grace Warren, 1876-1951 1
Nott, Edward (Governor) 1
United Service Organizations (U.S.) 1
Verkuil, Paul R 1
Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board 1
Williamsburg Community Council (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Female Institute (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Woman's Club of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
+ ∧ less