Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5
Department of Theatre, Speech, and Dance Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 59
Scope and Contents
The records of the Department of Theatre, Speech, and Dance at the College of William and Mary holds material from the early 20th century to the present. The collection includes departmental administrative records, programs, scripts and playbooks, photographs, posters, as well as material from the Virginia Shakespeare Festival and the Grassroots Theatre Oral History Project.
Dates:
1920-ongoing
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jay W. Johns, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 74 J64
Scope and Contents
The collection contains mostly personal and business correspondence of Jay Winston Johns, Jr., including papers of the Atlas Fuel Corporation of New York, New York and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Lee-Jackson Memorial, Inc.; the Virginia Trust for Historic Preservation; and "Ash Lawn," now owned by the College of William and Mary.The correspondence of Johns includes correspondence with Virginia Democratic Party figures such as Albertis S. Harrison, William M. Tuck, Mills Godwin,...
Dates:
1918-1979
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Wilford Kale Papers
Collection
Identifier: 00/05/UA 5.009
Scope and Contents
The bulk of the collection includes drafts, proofs, publicity material, photographs, correspondence, and related material from the writing career of Wilford Kale. Material is available for Hark Upon the Gale, Private Homes in Williamsburg, The Brafferton: The Education of the Indian, Goal to Goal: 100 Seasons of Football at William and Mary, and Parke Rouse's Jamestown. There is also correspondence and reports from the 275th and 300th anniversaries of the College of William and Mary, the...
Dates:
1966-2008
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jonathan G. Murphy Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 99 M95
Scope and Contents
Poetry, ca. 1840-1900, of Jonathan G. Murphy, a farmer at Northumberland County, Va. Murphy's single volume of handwritten poetry tells about the lives of people of the Wicomic District of Northumberland County following the Civil War and about the Murphy family. Collection also contains typescripts of Murphy's poetry, a photograph of Murphy, and a family history paper done on Murphy by his descendant, with the same name, Jonathan G. Murphy. Use of original poetry volume is prohibited...
Dates:
1840-1900
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Caskie Stinnett Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 76 St5, Acc. 2010.366, 2010.382
Scope and Contents
The papers of Harry Caskie Stinnett, William and Mary class of 1932, include a variety of different materials. Included are two literary manuscripts of Stinnett's books, "Back to Abnormal" and "Out of the Red." Each manuscript contains handwritten edits. Additions to the collection include a multitude of magazine manuscripts. Many of the manuscripts detail Stinnett's adventures abroad. Other items include a scrapbook filled of newspaper and magazine clippings, photographs, book reviews,...
Dates:
1919-1998; Majority of material found in 1950-1993
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center