Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4

Galt Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G13
Scope and Contents Professional and personal papers; 1745-1892; of the Galt family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Papers primarily concern the Galt family's work at the Eastern State Hospital, including apothecary shop daybooks, account books, medical daybooks, clinical notebooks, weather diaries, commonplace books, reports, medical notes, lecture notes, correspondence, and other. The personal papers consist of diaries, letters, scrapbooks, school notes, financial papers, memoirs, and other material....
Dates: 1745-1892
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fairfax Harrison Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 H25
Scope and Contents Papers, 1736-1945, of and collected by Fairfax Harrison. Papers collected include colonial era documents, deeds, surveys, the diary of Sally Fairfax (1771-1772), legal papers, a copy of the Dettingen Parish (Prince William County, Va.) vestry book which contains minutes, indentures, and other (1745-1802), and photostat copy of the letterbook (1801) of Col. John Tayloe of Mount Airy, Va. Fairfax Harrison's papers include his correspondence with individuals and institutions concerning his...
Dates: 1736-1945
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Matron's Circle of Mount Independence. Grange No. 482 (Falmouth, Me.), Minute Book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01031
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of a bound notebook that contains the bylaws, minutes, and other material related to the Matron's Circle of Mount Independence Grange, a social and sewing circle located in Falmouth, Maine. The bulk of the notebook contains the minutes of the organization, but also includes a list of members of the circle, as well as a loose treasurer's report. A description of the notebook provided by the seller can be found in the Finding Aid/Box List section below.

Dates: 1910-1913
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

United Daughters of the Confederacy Records, Williamsburg (Va.)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 92 U9
Scope and Contents

Scrapbook material from the Williamsburg Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy (UDC) consisting of newspaper clippings on the Civil War, veterans still living, battle reenactments, correspondence, yearbooks, programs, and other. Also included are papers concerning Confederate monuments in Williamsburg, as well as dealing with the Cross of Honor. One copy of "A History of the United Daughters of the Confederacy" is included.

Dates: 1890-1998
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Financial records X
  • Subject: Minutes X
  • Subject: Notebooks X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 3
Notebooks 3
Scrapbooks 3
Diaries 2
Letter books 2
∨ more
Photographs 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Account books 1
Agendas (administrative records) 1
American diaries--Women authors 1
Bylaws 1
Certificates 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
Daybooks 1
Debt, Imprisonment for--Virginia 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Falmouth (Me.)--Social life and customs 1
Horses--Virginia 1
Laboratory notebooks 1
Legal documents 1
Mentally ill--Care 1
Parishes--Virginia 1
Photostats 1
Prince William County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Private Libraries 1
Speeches 1
Virginia--History--18th century 1
Virginia--History--19th century 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775--Historiography 1
Virginia--Religious history 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
Women--History--Virginia 1
Women--Organizations--United States--1880-1950 1
Women--Virginia--Williamsburg--Social conditions--19th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 1
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 1
Bushnell, David Ives, Jr., 1875-1941 1
Carey family 1
Cary, Wilson Miles, 1838-1914 1
∨ more
Culpeper family 1
Dettingen Parish (Prince William County, Va.) 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Fairfax, Sally, fl. 1771-1772 1
Fauquier, Francis, 1704?-1768 1
Ford, Worthington Chauncey, 1858-1941 1
Freeman, Douglas Southall, 1886-1953 1
Galt family 1
Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 1
Galt, Elizabeth Judith, 1816-1854 1
Galt, John Minson, 1744-1808 1
Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 1
Galt, Rogers Harrison 1
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 1
Harrison, Fairfax, 1869-1938 1
Matron's Circle of Mount Independence. Grange No. 482 (Falmouth, Me.) 1
Nicholson, Francis, 1655-1728 1
Stanard, William G. 1
Tayloe, John, fl. 1801 1
Torrence, Clayton, 1884-1953 1
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 1
United Daughters of the Confederacy 1
United Daughters of the Confederacy, Williamsburg (Va.) Chapter 1
United Daughters of the Confederacy, Williamsburg Chapter 1
+ ∧ less