Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6
Benjamin Bray Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2002.35
Scope and Contents
One box plus oversize diploma of Benjamin Bray, William and Mary class of 1949. He was a Common Glory actor, poet, playwright, teacher and social worker. Papers consist mostly of his poetical writings plus one play written with his brother James.
Dates:
1950-1999; Majority of material found in 1985-1995
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jefferson H. Clark Collection
Collection
Identifier: MS 00107
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of Jefferson H. Clark, a Philadelphia, Pennsylvania physician, who was a field surgeon in France during World War I, and of the research papers of his daughter Mary Clark Shade (1928-2009), who was working on a book documenting her father's WWI duty. Jefferson H. Clark's papers include diaries, an officer's record book, correspondence, military orders and records, maps (one of which is labeled 'trench map'), photographs, dictionary, his...
Dates:
1914-2000
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Clara L. Lawrence Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.299
Scope and Contents
This collection primarily concerns Clara Louise Walde Lawrence's career as a nurse in the period before, during, and after World War I. Materials in the collection include correspondence, scrapbooks, diaries, photographs and negatives, pamphlets, medical supplies, and other publications. Most of the correspondence, photographs, and publications relate to either WWI or nursing. Notable correspondents include a letter from Julia Cherney (Bateman) to Clara Walde while serving as a missionary...
Dates:
1763, 1883-1888, 1909-1939
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mozelle DeVonne McNeil Papers, circa 1940-1960
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.594
Scope and Contents
Papers, circa 1940s-1960s, of Mozelle DeVonne McNeil, includes correspondence, photographs, diaries, educational records, newspaper and magazine clippings, and other ephemera. These papers represent a view of everyday life in mid-twentieth century America from the perspective of a soldier's wife.
Dates:
circa 1940-1960
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Harry Newman Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00925
Scope and Contents
Papers of Harry Newman containing the diary of his voyage as a cadet on the MS Crown City/South African Dispatch Line from San Francisco on route to Africa in 1930, letters to and from family members mostly relating to Harry's travels, a letter from the president of the dispatch line, V. H. Pinckney, with an update on the ship's progress, as well as several black and white photographs, some of which also relate to the MS Crown City trip. There is also one letter from Jeypore, India, written...
Dates:
1930-1932
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Samuel K. Thompson Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00945
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1870, of Samuel K. Thompson, 2nd Lieutenant of the 25th Regiment of the U.S. Infantry, which was one of the all African-American regiments founded in 1866 that are also referred to as "Buffalo Soldiers." Thompson was a white commanding officer of the regiment.The diary starts out in early 1870 in New Orleans, Louisiana, where the regiment had its headquarters. Thompson then describes marching to Ft. Davis, Texas. His entries are regular and often detailed and give a good...
Dates:
1870, 1876
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center