Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7

Christmas Activities Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 165
Scope and Contents Acc. 1981.115: Christmas Activities, 1935-1941. This accession documents the celebration of the Yule Log Ceremony and the President's Christmas Party. Materials include Dean Landrum's correspondence and memos, committee reports, stage instructions, programs, invitations, and newspaper clippings. This material is arranged chronologically. The collection also includes material that was formerly part of the University Archives Publications Collection. It contains Christmas Vespers...
Dates: 1942-[ongoing]
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Glenn Close Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 93 C62 and Additions
Scope and Contents

Collection of papers concerning actress Glenn Close that document her career as a Broadway, television, and screen success. Includes recorded interviews, clippings, invitations, programs, playbills, videos, and other related materials.

Dates: 1966-2013; Majority of material found in 1980-1995
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Florence Fix Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.322
Scope and Contents Scrapbook kept by Florence H. Fix (b. 1908) of Milaca, Minnesota from her high school junior year through graduation in the spring. Scrapbook contains invitations, programs, news clippings, letters, photographs, as well as many lengthy entries written by Florence's friends reflecting on their friendship, school days and future. A commencement memory booklet contains the full names of her classmates as well as a brief, often humorous entry listing what they would like to become in life. One...
Dates: 1925-1926
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Guy Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates: 1900-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Virginia E. Hinkins Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.081
Scope and Contents

This collection contains the scrapbook of Virginia E. Hinkins, a student at the College of William and Mary from 1935-1939. The scrapbook includes photographs of Hinkins in various campus locations such as the Wren Yard, invitations, tickets to various College and Williamsburg events, William and Mary handbooks, copies of the College's Literary Magazine, programs from the Williamsburg Theatre, and correspondence with her family.

Dates: 1933-1937; Majority of material found in 1933-1937
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dorothy E. Howe Scrapbooks

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 2009.141
Scope and Contents

Two scrapbooks, 1923-1924 and 1925-1927 of high school student Dorothy E. Howe of Omaha, Nebraska, where she attended Edward Rosewater South High School. Scrapbooks contain photographs, invitations, letters, written entries by friends, printed programs and ephemera.

Dates: 1923-1927
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg Arts Council Scrapbook

 Collection — Box: 1, Bound Volume: 1
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.029
Scope and Contents

Scrapbook, 1967-1974 of the Williamsburg Arts Council, consisting of programs, news clippings, photographs, financial records, fliers and correspondence.

Dates: 1967-1974
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Correspondence X
  • Subject: Invitations X
  • Subject: Programs X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 4
Letters (correspondence) 4
Scrapbooks 4
Photographs 3
Clippings (information artifacts) 2
∨ more
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
College of William and Mary--Students 2
Photographic prints 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Actresses--United States 1
American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
Art centers 1
Broadsides 1
Class materials 1
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Essays 1
Financial records 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
High school students--Minnesota. 1
High school students--United States--Social life and customs--20th century 1
Interviews 1
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Membership lists 1
Minnesota--Social life and customs 1
Minutes 1
Newspapers 1
Norge (Va.)--History 1
Notebooks 1
Oral histories 1
Ordinance 1
Playbills 1
Publications 1
Reports 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Teenagers--Social life and customs 1
Tickets 1
Video recordings 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Planning Commission 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Utilities 1
Women--Education--Virginia--History 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
World War, 1939-1945--Women--United States 1
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.)--Wren Yard 1
Zoning ordinances 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
American Association of University Women 1
American Red Cross 1
Bennett, Henry Eastman, 1873-1941 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary. 1
∨ more
College of William and Mary. Dean of Women 1
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 1
Fix, Florence 1
Glenn, Close, 1947- 1
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr 1
Guy family 1
Guy family. 1
Guy, Gladys Elizabeth Bennett 1
Guy, William George 1
Landrum, Grace Warren, 1876-1951 1
Milaca High School (Milaca, Minn.) 1
Nott, Edward (Governor) 1
Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs. 1
United Service Organizations (U.S.) 1
Verkuil, Paul R 1
Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board 1
Williamsburg Community Council (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Female Institute (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Woman's Club of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
+ ∧ less