Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
Don (Donald H.) Amador Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.562
Scope and Contents
Papers of gay rights activist Don (Donald H.) Amador (1943-1992) of Los Angeles. Series 1: Included are personal papers, papers relating to research and teaching, as well as papers relating to his political activities. Included in this collection is a book titled, Homosexual Subculture 497. It is a self published manuscript from June, 1976. It is the cumulation of 14 term papers from his first course offering of a gay studies course at California State University, Long Beach. ...
Dates:
1944-1983 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Channing M. Hall III Williamsburg, Virginia Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1999.19a and Additions
Scope and Contents
The collection includes personal as well as offical papers of Channing M. Hall III of Williamsburg. Hall was a member of the Williamsburg City Council and most of the collection concerns the government of the Williamsburg, Virginia.
Dates:
1996-2004
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Tyler, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 T97
Scope and Contents
Series 1: Group A, Acc. 78 T97 and 1992.63: Papers, 1856-1895, of John Tyler, Jr., post Civil War Republican Party activist. Subjects covered by the collection include alcoholism, Republican Party politics, Presidential elections, political patronage, Reconstruction, Methodist Episcopal Church, Florida, Braxton Bragg, and the Fenian Brotherhood. Prominent correspondents include Charles Francis Adams, Chester Alan Arthur, Pierre G. T. Beauregard, James Gillespie Blaine, James Buchanan,...
Dates:
1800-1928
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center