Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5

George Washington Parke Custis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C96
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1832-1856, of George Washington Parke Custis of "Arlington." The collection is mostly letters written to Francis Nelson, his farm manager at "White House," New Kent County, Virginia concerning growing and marketing crops, agricultural improvements, the effect of the proposed Richmond and York River Railroad on the plantation, and Robert E. Lee. There are a few additional letters to Nelson from merchants and railroad officials, and photostats of 2 additional Custis letters.

Dates: 1832-1856
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles H. Dimmock Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 D59
Scope and Contents Papers, 1826-1872, of Charles Dimmock and Charles Henry Dimmock. Includes sketch of the life of Charles H. Dimmock; a manuscript volume containing a journal of a voyage from Norfolk to Madeira and farm journal of "Shabby Hall," Gloucester County, Va.; travel diary, 1826, of Charles Dimmock concerning travels in Venice and Germany; and papers concerning the service of Charles Henry Dimmock in the engineer's corps in the Confederate Army, some of which include work at Yorktown, Va. and having...
Dates: 1826-1872
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John "Jack" Fitzgerald Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01186
Scope and Contents

Letters, 1827-1855, written to John "Jack" Fitzgerald of "Walnut Hill," Nottoway County, Va. Letters written by Thomas Branch and Bros. of Petersburg, Va, his brother, William Fitzgerald (House of Delegates, Richmond, Va.) and Winfree Williamson of Richmond, Va.

Topics and genre include bills, family news, legal matters, invoices and account statements of items sold, prices and commission information and correspondence concerning the selling of slaves.

Dates: 1827-1855
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Nicolson Family Ledgers and Journals

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 N52, 76 N52 and 93 N52
Scope and Contents Collection contains account journals, some papers and other items of James M. Nicolson, a general merchant in Gloucester County, Virginia (1802-1869), an account book kept by Nicolson and Capt. John L. Hibble as Assistant Quarter Masters of the 26th Virginia Regiment, 1861-1864 (discusses slaves labors); a letter book of H. Yeatman & Co., merchants of Gloucester Court House, 1869-1870, which also contains some of Nicolson's correspondence; and ledger accounts, 1892-1899, for farming at...
Dates: 1802-1914
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Skipwith Family papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Sk3
Scope and Contents The collection contains, business papers, correspondence, accounts and the farm notes of Sir Peyton Skipwith of Mecklenburg Co., Va., son Humberstone Skipwith and Humberstone Skipwith's wives and children, especially Fulwar Skipwith. Papers are primarily business in nature and reflect the management of "Prestwould." Papers also concern the development of Lady Skipwith's library, the education of Fulwar Skipwith and his brother Grey Skipwith. Manuscript volumes concern farm...
Dates: 1760-1977
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Correspondence X
  • Subject: Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century X
  • Subject: Virginia--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 4
Financial records 2
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 2
∨ more
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Account books 1
Agricultural implements 1
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Arlington House, the Robert E. Lee Memorial (Va.) 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Engineer's Corps 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 26th 1
Diaries 1
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Farm management--Southern States--History--19th century 1
Farms--Virginia--Nottoway County 1
French language--Study and teaching 1
Gardening--Virginia 1
Germany--Description and travel--19th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--Merchants 1
Invoices 1
Italy--Description and travel--19th century 1
Journals (accounts) 1
Ledgers (Accounting) 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Madeira Islands--Description and travel--19th century 1
Nottaway County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Photographs 1
Prestwould (Virginia : Estate) 1
Scrapbooks 1
Siege of Petersburg, Va. (Richmond-Petersburg Campaign), 1864-1865 1
Slave labor 1
Slavery--Southern States--History 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--African Americans 1
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
Virginia--Railroads 1
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 1
White House (Washington, D.C.) 1
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Custis, George Washington Parke 1
Dimmock, Charles H. (Charles Henry), 1831-1873 1
Dimmock, Charles Henry, 1831-1873 1
Dimmock, Charles, d. 1863 1
Fitzgerald, John 1
∨ more
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 1
Nelson, Francis 1
Nicolson, James Monroe 1
Skipwith Family 1
Skipwith, Fulwar, 1836-1900 1
Skipwith, Humberston, 1791-1863 1
Skipwith, Jean Miller, 1748-1826 1
Washington, George, 1732-1799 1
Yeatman, H.  & Co. 1
+ ∧ less