Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5
Office of the President. Thomas Roderick Dew Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.05
Scope and Contents
This collection includes correspondence from Dew as well as an account book.Note, dated October 16, 1837, written by Dew to Judge Abel P. Upshur, concerning the granting of credit to students by merchants. The note is handwritten on a printed Resolution by the Board of Visitors, adopted July, 1836.Letter, dated October 18, 1837, written by Dew to William H. Harrison, principal of the Academy at the Wigwam in Amelia, Virginia, and defends the institution of slavery in...
Dates:
1833-1852
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Reveille Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.068
Scope and Contents
The collection contains fliers, correspondence, membership information, and other material related to the all-female a capella group, Reveille, at William & Mary. The collection also includes list of the group's repertoire, information on recording their albums, and planning material related to tours around the state and country. Also included are five music CDs of recordings of the group and a USB drive and zip disks with group files. CDs and digital files require at least 72 hours...
Dates:
1994-2013; Majority of material found within 1995-2005
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
The Stairwells Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.051
Scope and Contents
The collection includes correspondence, fliers, musical arrangements, application/information sheets, and other material from the College of William and Mary student all-male a capella group The Stairwells.
Dates:
1990-2012, undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Winged Nation Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.070
Scope and Contents
This collection contains fliers, letters, awards and other material related to Winged Nation, a literary arts magazine at the College of William and Mary. Included in the records is a copy of Winged Nation's constitution from 1995, proofs for the magazine, and fundraising material to support Winged Nation. Two CDs of digital files from the April 2008 and 2012 issues of Winged Nation as well as a floppy disk and a zip drive labelled "William and Mary Book" are also...
Dates:
1993-2011; Majority of material found in 1995-2001
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas G. Wynne Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00041
Scope and Contents
This collection contains letters, sermons, financial records and other material pertaining to Thomas G. Wynne of James City County Virginia. Wynne graduated from William & Mary as the valedictorian in 1854, and a copy of his valedictory speech is included in the collection along with his diploma. After graduation, Wynne taught in the James City County schools, and a sample report card from the 1880s can be found in the collection. Also included in the collection is Wynne's William &...
Dates:
circa 1853-1891
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center