Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
Harold R. Cunningham Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2012.408
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1943-1946, of Harold R. Cunningham, a Navy chaplain from California. Includes letters written while at the Chaplain's School at the College of William & Mary and while on subsequent duty assignments in Wales, at the Sampson Naval Training Center in New York and aboard the USS Arkansas. Most of the letters are addressed to his mother in California. All others are addressed to his wife.
Dates:
1943-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Herman Recht Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2001.31
Scope and Contents
This collection is comprised of more than 700 letters written by Herman Recht (1908-1971), a Navy yeoman, from Camp Peary (U.S. Naval Construction Training Center), near Williamsburg, Virginia, between October 1943 and February 1946, to his wife, Esther, in Clairton, Pennsylvania. There are no letters from Esther because, as he wrote her, saving them would make him homesick.Recht had been a lawyer for eight and a half years before joining the Navy. He was very well read, and...
Dates:
1943-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia Counties Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.
Dates:
1600-2000; Majority of material found in 1730-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center