Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
Board of Visitors records
Collection
Identifier: UA 1
Scope and Contents
The records of the Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary includes meeting minutes, financial reports, photographs, agendas, matriculation books, correspondence, material from Board of Visitors Rectors Oscar L. Shewmake and Roy Harvey Chappell, Jr., publications, and audio recordings of meetings from 1961-1999. An index to Board of Visitors meetings for the period 1947-1984 is available in the Special Collections Research Center. Researchers are also encouraged to...
Dates:
1757-2023
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
David L. Holmes Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.070
Scope and Contents
This collection includes correspondence, remarks at events such as commencements and award dinners by Professor David Holmes, material related to the Bishop James Madison Society, a draft of a paper related to the 1970s-early 1980s stadium expansion controversy at William and Mary, and projects by students of College of William and Mary Professor David Holmes. Acc. 2011.370: Contains on-site research papers and a videocassette concerning the colonial countryside and Victorian towns and...
Dates:
1974-2011
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of Academic Advising records
Collection
Identifier: UA 193
Scope and Contents
This collection includes printed materials including course selction guidebooks at William & Mary.
Dates:
1989-2002
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
University Archives Oral History Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 43
Scope and Contents
The bulk of the University Archives Oral History Collection consists of transcripts and recordings of oral history interviews conducted as a part of various projects at the College of William and Mary with administrators, faculty, students, and alumni. The specific projects include the College's oral history program from the 1970s, an oral history program sponsored by the University Archives beginning in the 2000s, "Stony the Road We Trod," and the Stephens Project. The...
Dates:
1959-2018 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center