Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5
Mae Alvan Belt Diaries
Collection
Identifier: MS 00155
Scope and Contents
3 Diaries, 1933, 1936-1940 and 1941-1943 of Mae Alvan Belt of Rockville, Maryland. The 1933 girl scout diary was written while Mae Belt was a teenager and contains brief entries that mention school, house work, and social life. The 1936-1940 diary contains brief daily entries. Mae Belt seems to live with her parents and mentions going to work, working some evenings, helping with Red Cross work, doing house hold chores, but also comments on her social life and particular her courtship with a...
Dates:
1933-1943
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Heinz and Gertrud Siegel Elber papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00391
Content Description
The Heinz and Gertrud Siegel Elber papers consist of a scrapbook and a guestbook documenting their social life and Heinz Elber's professional career as a kapellmeister (bandmaster) in Dresden, Germany. Heinz Elber (30 April 1882-5 December 1969) and Gertrude Siegel in 1951.
Also included is biographical background information provided by relatives in form of diary excerpts, correspondence and a newsletters article about Heinz Elber's life and violins.
Dates:
1918-2012
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Frances G. Hoppin Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00121-Mss. Acc. 2007.108
Scope and Contents
The papers, 1917-1918 of Frances G. Hoppin who opened the Red Cross Grenelle Dispensary in Paris, France in 1917, which was one of about 30 civilian dispensaries administered by the Red Cross in Paris at that time. This accession consists of both personal papers and records relating to the dispensary.Included are two journals in which Frances Hoppin recorded both her personal experiences as well as business items relating to the dispensary. Also included is a 3-page report on the...
Dates:
1917-1918
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Doris Ann McFarland Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00739
Scope and Contents
Papers, circa 1933-1943 of Doris Ann McFarland of Reedville, Virginia and later Washington, D.C. and possibly Philadelphia, Pa. Included are a diary, 1933-1934, kept while Doris McFarland was a 4th and 5th grader in the Reedville School in Reedville, Virginia; a report card for the 1933/34 school year; a photograph, circa 1940s of McFarland in Uniform, greeting cards, postcards, concert programs, ticket stubs, church fliers and news clippings. Many of the concert programs and tickets...
Dates:
circa 1933-1943
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mina Barnhouse Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00820
Scope and Contents
Diary titled "Covered Wagon Days, As Written by Mina Barnhouse," documenting a family's 1895 move from Kansas to Flathead Valley near Kalispell, Flathead County, Montana as part of a larger wagon train. The diary was written in 1945 and it is not clear whether it is a transcription of a 1895 document or whether it was composed 50 years after the event based on memory or oral histories. The diary begins on June 13th with a summary of the wagon train members and continues as day-by-day account...
Dates:
1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center