Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4

Randall S. Hawthorne Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.144
Scope and Contents This collection contains athletic programs, brochures, photographs, tickets and other material collected by Randall S. Hawthorne, class of 1967, documenting the track and field and cross country programs, and to a lesser extent football at the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the collection consists of track and field programs including the Colonial Relays, Penn Relays, and the Colonial Athletic Association Championships. The collection also includes color and black and white...
Dates: 1935-2014; Majority of material found in 1980-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry Moncure Little Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.122
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of a scrapbook containing clippings, ribbons, tickets, and programs from various track meets of Henry Moncure "Monk" Little while a student at William & Mary from 1930 to 1934. The bulk of the clippings detail the accomplishments of Little as a track star. There are also clippings about Little trying out for the 1932 Olympic Games.

Dates: 1930-1977; Majority of material found in 1930-1935
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Rene A. Henry papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.082
Scope and Contents

The collection includes the personal and professional papers of Rene A. Henry including a number of photographs, correspondence, scrapbooks, press releases, and publications that pertain to his life and career in sports marketing, public relations, housing, construction, television, entertainment, association management, and government service. The collection also holds materials from the 1988 presidential campaign of George H. W. Bush and Dan Quayle.

Dates: 1953-2015
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Student Organizations collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.047
Scope and Contents

The Student Organizations collection contains fliers, announcements, and programs for various student organizations at William & Mary. The organizations include academic clubs, arts groups, Greek social organizations, religious organizations, student athletic associations, and other groups.

Electronic material received from student organizations can be found in the W & M Digital Archive.

Dates: 1888-2023
Found in: Special Collections Research Center