Showing Collections: 1 - 9 of 9
David Brown Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.061
Scope and Contents
This collection contains material related to David Brown's education at the College of William and Mary and his career in the Navy and NASA. It also contains material related specifically to the public promotion, research, operation, and remembrance of the space shuttle Columbia and its crew. The materials consist of photographs, articles, publications, news clippings, correspondence, and pamphlets, as well as artifacts such as patches, pins, coins, and decals. There are also CDs and DVDs...
Dates:
1969-2006; Majority of material found in 1999-2003
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Colonial Echo records
Collection
Identifier: UA 8.001
Scope and Contents
The collection includes photographs and artifacts created for use in the College of William and Mary yearbook, the Colonial Echo. Note that many yearbook photographs may be part of the University Archives Photograph Collection due to the various copies made over time and the irregular accessioning of these photographs.Acc. 1987.036 is an album containing photographs used by EG Swem,Jr., as business manager, in the preparation of the 1931 Colonial Echo, Presented by EG Swem,Jr....
Dates:
1931-2004
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert E. Gatten, Jr. Photograph Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.019
Scope and Contents
This collection includes 35 mm negatives, 2.25 x 2.25 negatives, 4 x 5 negatives, contact sheets, and prints taken by College of William and Mary Student Robert E. Gatten, Jr. between 1962-1970. Subjects include faculty and staff, students, campus buildings, student activities, Homecoming, Commencement, and athletics.
Dates:
1962-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Randall S. Hawthorne Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.144
Scope and Contents
This collection contains athletic programs, brochures, photographs, tickets and other material collected by Randall S. Hawthorne, class of 1967, documenting the track and field and cross country programs, and to a lesser extent football at the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the collection consists of track and field programs including the Colonial Relays, Penn Relays, and the Colonial Athletic Association Championships. The collection also includes color and black and white...
Dates:
1935-2014; Majority of material found in 1980-2000
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Arthur W. and Leah James Scrapbooks
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.065
Scope and Contents
The collection includes two scrapbooks of photographs, postcards, and programs collected by Arthur and H. Leah James while students at the College of William and Mary. Material concerns student life, athletics, social life, the D.W. Griffith movie "America" which was made on campus in 1923, the Order of the White Jacket, and other issues of common interest to students. The scrapbook of Arthur James also includes material related to his service in the U.S. armed...
Dates:
1909-1977
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Chiles T. A. Larson Photograph Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.079
Scope and Contents
This collection contains photographic prints, negatives, and slides that were taken on various assignments by Chiles T. A. Larson as a photographic journalist. The photographs include images taken by Larsen while an undergraduate at William & Mary and include images of sports, Greek life, campus scenes, drama and television productions, and the Norfolk Division of William & Mary, today known as Old Dominion University. The Norfolk Division photographs supported an article published...
Dates:
1956-1995; Majority of material found in 1956-1960
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Rene A. Henry papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.082
Scope and Contents
The collection includes the personal and professional papers of Rene A. Henry including a number of photographs, correspondence, scrapbooks, press releases, and publications that pertain to his life and career in sports marketing, public relations, housing, construction, television, entertainment, association management, and government service. The collection also holds materials from the 1988 presidential campaign of George H. W. Bush and Dan Quayle.
Dates:
1953-2015
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mary Mackey Sainsbury Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.077
Scope and Contents
The collection includes three scrapbooks Mary Mackey Sainsbury compiled during her years at the College of William and Mary. The scrapbooks include various material related to sororities and Greek life on campus, athletic tickets, postcards, news clippings, correspondence, photographs, and related material.
Dates:
1936-1940; Majority of material found in 1936-1940
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
University Archives Scrapbook Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 335
Scope and Contents
This collection contains scrapbooks related to faculty, students, and various programs and events at the College of William and Mary. Acc. 1983.075: twenty-seven scrapbooks, 1934-1943, of newspaper clippings about the College, events, and programs. Acc. 1983.081: scrapbooks, 1919-1938, with clippings about the College, students, and faculty. Acc. 1983.083: two scrapbooks, 1934-1942, with invitations to programs, concerts, plays, parties, and other events...
Dates:
1915-1989; Majority of material found in 1919-1943
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center