Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6
Collection
Identifier: SC 01857
Content Description
Letter to Richmond, Virginia slave traders Davis, Deupree and Co., from Virginia physician Conway Davies Whittle inquiring about the rates of sale of 24 enslaved persons owned by Whittle. Age, gender, complexion, and skills are mentioned to describe the enslaved people.
Dates:
1860 November 2
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.71
Scope and Contents
The collection includes letters, contracts, deeds, wills, St. Luke Penny Bank medallions, cemetery plot receipts, plans, blueprints, photographs, birth and death certificates relating to members of the Farrar family of Richmond, Virginia. Daniel James Farrar (1862-1925) had a profound effect on the architecture of the city of Richmond. Daniel followed the example of his father, Joseph who was the son of a free black. Farrar was involved with at least 14 buildings in the 1890’s as designer,...
Dates:
1875-1964
Collection
Identifier: SC 00932
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of letters from supervisors or sponsors to Minnie A. Hill, a northern female teacher, who was in Norfolk and then Petersburg, Virginia teaching at freedmen’s schools in the late 1860s.
Dates:
1865-1869
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.091
Scope and Contents
Ledgers, letters, receipts, and other material, circa 1850s to 1910, related to the Ives family of Falls Church, Virginia. Includes ledgers of S.S. Ives' business in Falls Church where he made and repaired items for wagons and carts. His customers included African-Americans. Also includes correspondence between members of the Ives family. There are also political materials, receipts, account books, and other materials.
Dates:
circa 1850-1910
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 P875
Scope and Contents
Letters and papers of Charles Leven Powell, his wife Selina (Lloyd) Powell and children of Loudoun County, Virginia; Henry, Illinois; Winchester, Virginia; and Alexandria, Virginia.There are also included papers of Charles Leven Powell's father, Cuthbert Powell. Prominent correspondents include Johns Hopkins, Eleanor Agnes Lee, Fitzhugh Lee, George Washington Custis Lee, Mary Anna Randolph (Custis) Lee, Hunter Holmes McGuire and James Monroe.Letters concern Robert Young...
Dates:
1775-1929
Collection
Identifier: SC 00397
Scope and Contents
Photocopies of three letters written from Williamsburg, Virginia by W.W. Vest, J.M. Chevers and Unknown. W.W. Vest of Williamsburg, Virginia to John M. Speer (or Speed) of Lynchburg, Virginia about hiring out of negroes and financial matters. 1843. Unknown in Williamsburg, Virginia to Robert Saunders in Fauquier, Virginia about family and a scandal at "The Springs." 1844. J. M. Chevers, a student in Williamsburg, Virginia, to Rev. CW. Thomson in Richmond,...
Dates:
1843-1846
