Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
Chappelear Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C38
Scope and Contents
Collection, 1876-1959, of Benjamin Curtis Chappelear including manuscript and printed maps of Fauquier, Loudoun, Clarke, and Warren Counties, Virginia; Virginia state maps; United States Department of the Interior Geological Survey Maps of areas in Virginia and West Virginia; notes concerning land records and manuscript volumes which include account books collected by Chappelear of blacksmiths, farmers, postmasters, students, tanners, and operators of general stores. The collection also...
Dates:
1788-1959
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Gideon Christian Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00150
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1838-1882, of Gideon Christian, physician, of Norfolk, Va. The collection includes letters, accounts, lotteries, prescriptions, and forms for excusing draftees into the Confederate Army on medical grounds. A 1993 addendum to this collection (Mss. Acc. 1993.63) consists of two medical essays and one College of William and Mary student notebook belonging to Dr. Gideon Christian. The student notebook begins October 15th 1840. Medical essays include notes made while...
Dates:
1838-1882
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Daniel G. Smith Journal
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame114 Oversize
Scope and Contents
Journal, 1853-1857, of Daniel G. Smith, merchant, of Leesburg, Va., which includes a list of slaves with a record of provisions and shoes; sketch of lime kiln; recipes; and medical cures.
Dates:
1853-1857
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center