Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 14 of 14

Baird Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B16
Scope and Contents Collection includes papers, 1656-1848, concerning Essex County, Va. including land records and wills, many of which relate to the Rowzee family. Many of the records date from the seventeenth century. The collection also includes correspondence, 1830-1920, of members of the Baird family including letters, 1859-1911, of Edward R. Baird while attending the University of Virginia, serving in Pickett's Division and as superintendent of schools in Essex County. There are...
Dates: 1656-1922; Majority of material found in 1656-1848
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Civil War Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C76
Scope and Contents The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates: 1856-1940
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Curtis, Jones & Co. Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame19 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1837-1844, of Curtis, Jones & Co., merchants, Gloucester Court House, Va.

Dates: 1837-1844
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Dixon Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 D6
Scope and Contents The John Dixon Papers include letters, legal papers, farm and personal accounts, 1760-1829 of John Dixon, Jr. (1777-1830) of "Airville" Gloucester County, Virginia. Letters include those from Charles H. Braxton of "Oak Spring," Burwell Bassett of Williamsburg, Richard Jones, John Nicholson, John Peyton, and James and Samuel Stubbs of Gloucester County. The collection also includes a letter, 22 October 1827, of Burwell Bassett and a letter, 1826, of John Mercer Patton (1796-1858)....
Dates: 1729-1829
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Gloucester County, Va. School Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV As3
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1819-1849, of the school commissioners of Gloucester County, Va. and minutes of meetings, 1818-1829.

Dates: 1819-1849
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hibble and Stubbs Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame53-54 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1854-1856, and daybook, 1856-1857, of Hibble and Stubbs, merchants, at Cappahosic, Gloucester County, Va.

Dates: 1854-1859
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hughes, Stubbs & Co. Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame61-63 Oversize.
Scope and Contents

Journals, 1844-1847, and day book, 1846-1847, of Hughes, Stubbs & Co., merchants, at Stubbs, Gloucester County, Va.

Dates: 1844-1847
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Catesby Jones Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af6
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1767-1845, of Catesby Jones, of "Marlfield," Gloucester County, Va. Includes information on Robert Yates, a student at the College of William and Mary in 1827.

Dates: 1767-1845
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Eliza Jones Memorandum Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af7
Scope and Contents

Kept by Eliza Jones of "Concord," Gloucester Co., Va. containing household and farm accounts, 1831-1843. Includes names of slaves and clothing purchased for them. 93 p. : bound volume ; 16 cm.

Dates: 1831-1843
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Merchant's Account Book, Gloucester County, Virginia

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame12u
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1830-1836, of an unidentified merchant, [Gloucester County, Va. ?], which includes accounts with members of the Taliaferro family.

Dates: 1830-1836
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Nicolson Family Ledgers and Journals

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 N52, 76 N52 and 93 N52
Scope and Contents Collection contains account journals, some papers and other items of James M. Nicolson, a general merchant in Gloucester County, Virginia (1802-1869), an account book kept by Nicolson and Capt. John L. Hibble as Assistant Quarter Masters of the 26th Virginia Regiment, 1861-1864 (discusses slaves labors); a letter book of H. Yeatman & Co., merchants of Gloucester Court House, 1869-1870, which also contains some of Nicolson's correspondence; and ledger accounts, 1892-1899, for farming at...
Dates: 1802-1914
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Tayloe Perrin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P42
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1770-1931, of the Perrin family of Gloucester County, Va. Chiefly the diaries and writings of John Tayloe Perrin. Includes farm books, scrapbooks, accounts, wills, and articles by Perrin.

Dates: 1770-1931
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Timberneck Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af14
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1837-1853, of an unidentified farmer of "Timberneck," Gloucester County, Va. 56 p. : bound volume ; 31 cm.

Dates: 1837-1854
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William E. Wiatt Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap39
Scope and Contents

Account book of William E. Wiatt kept in Gloucester and Mathews counties, Virginia containing accounts, 1861-1874. Includes a record of books lent to soldiers of the 26th Virginia Infantry Regiment August 1862-September 1863 and of marriages, 1856-1881, performed by Wiatt mostly in King and Queen, Gloucester and Mathews counties. There is a list, 1869-1870, of students in his school in Gloucester County and his accounts indicate that he also worked as a land surveyor.

Dates: 1856-1881
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Account books X
  • Subject: Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century X
  • Subject: Virginia--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Ledgers (Accounting) 5
Correspondence 4
Journals (accounts) 4
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 4
Farms--Virginia--Gloucester County 3
∨ more
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--18th century 3
Legal documents 3
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 26th 2
Daybooks 2
Financial records 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
Slavery--Southern States--History 2
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 2
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 2
African Americans--Medical care--Virginia 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Blackwater, Battle of, 1863 1
Camp Allen (Jamestown Island, Va.) 1
Cigars--History 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Pickett's Division 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 14th 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Diaries 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Education--Virginia--Essex County--History 1
Education--Virginia--Gloucester County--History 1
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Essex County (Va.)--History--17th century 1
Essex County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Essex County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Fredericksburg (Va.), Battle of, 1862 1
Genealogical tables 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--Merchants 1
Hampton (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Indentures 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Louisa County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Maps 1
Maps--United States 1
Marlfield (Gloucester County, Va.) 1
Marriage records--Virginia--Gloucester County 1
Marriage records--Virginia--King and Queen County 1
Marriage records--Virginia--Mathews County 1
Mathews County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Memoranda Books 1
Merchants--Virginia--Gloucester County 1
Military pensions. 1
Notebooks 1
Orders (military records) 1
Peninsular Campaign, 1862 1
Petersburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Philosophy and religion 1
Physicians--Virginia--Charlottesville 1
Plantation life--Southern States--History--19th century 1
Plantation life--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Plantation life--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Poems 1
Political cartoons 1
Portsmouth (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Publications 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Rosters 1
Schools--Virginia 1
Scrapbooks 1
Slave labor 1
Suffolk, Battle of, Va., 1863 1
Surry County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Surry County (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Surveying--Virginia--History 1
Surveys (documents) 1
Tobacco industry--Massachusetts 1
Transcripts 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--African Americans 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Diaries 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Hospitals 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Naval operations--Confederate States 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Participation, African American 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Poetry 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Regimental histories--Army of the Potomac 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Songs and music 1
United States. Army--Supplies and stores 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 142nd (1861-1865) 1
United States. Army. New York Volunteers, 55th. Company C 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 61st 1
United States. Navy--History--Civil War 1
University of Virginia--History 1
Vicksburg (Miss.)--History 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Baird family 1
Barron family 1
Bassett, Burwell, 1764-1841 1
Dixon family 1
Dixon, Elizabeth Peyton 1
∨ more
Dixon, John 1
Dixon, John, d. 1788 1
Dixon, William M 1
Hunter family 1
Hunter, R. M. T. (Robert Mercer Taliaferro), 1809-1887 1
Nicolson, James Monroe 1
Patton, John Mercer, 1796-1858 1
Perrin family 1
Perrin, John Taloe 1
Rowzee family 1
Taliaferro family 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 10th 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 1st 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 22nd 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Mounted Rifles, 1st 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 70th 1
United States. Army. Ohio Volunteers 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 101st 1
United States. Army. Rhode Island Volunteers, 2nd 1
United States. Army. Vermont Infantry Regiment, 2nd 1
Whiting family 1
Yates, Robert 1
Yeatman, H.  & Co. 1
+ ∧ less