Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
Chappelear Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C38
Scope and Contents
Collection, 1876-1959, of Benjamin Curtis Chappelear including manuscript and printed maps of Fauquier, Loudoun, Clarke, and Warren Counties, Virginia; Virginia state maps; United States Department of the Interior Geological Survey Maps of areas in Virginia and West Virginia; notes concerning land records and manuscript volumes which include account books collected by Chappelear of blacksmiths, farmers, postmasters, students, tanners, and operators of general stores. The collection also...
Dates:
1788-1959
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jonah H. Lupton Account Book
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af25 Oversize
Scope and Contents
Account book, 1816-1875, of Jonah H. Lupton, merchant and farmer. Included in the volume are notes on livestock, home remedies, and the birth of children. Also included are Civil War notes, 1861-1862, concerning feeding the troops, the Union occupation of Winchester on 12 March 1862, and Jackson and his men.
Dates:
1816-1875
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lassiter Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L33
Scope and Contents
Papers (including correspondence and speeches); 1861-1928; of Francis Rives Lassiter and Charles Trotter Lassiter. Correspondence concerns Virginia Democratic Party, Prohibition, the Good Roads Movement, agriculture, and the presidential campaign of 1928. The collection includes a list of Petersburg, Va. volunteers in the American Civil War; letter copybooks of both men; and papers, 1910, relating to the death of Francis Rives Lassiter. 962 items and 8 volumes. Acc. 2011.613...
Dates:
1861-1928
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hiram Martz Account Book, II
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af9
Scope and Contents
Account book, 1858-1874, of Hiram Martz, in Rockingham County, Virginia. Some entries with the military during the Civil War.
Dates:
1858-1874
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center