Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7
Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...
Dates:
1790-1929
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Gerald Cowden Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2000.40
Scope and Contents
Research material of Gerald Steffens Cowden from his Ph.D. dissertation on the Randolph's of Virginia, "The Randolphs of Turkey Island: a Prosopography of the First Three Generations, 1650-1806. " Also includes other works and essays from his earlier education, and the research accompanying those essays as well.
Dates:
1965-1982
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hall Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates:
1810-2007 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Richard Henry Jones Debate
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.211
Scope and Contents
Debate, written and presented by Richard Henry Jones while a student at William & Mary, arguing that marriage is better than bachelorhood.
Dates:
circa 1858-1861
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James N. Stubbs Papers, 1859, 1866
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.200
Scope and Contents
This collection contains three certificates of achievement presented to Stubbs while a student at William & Mary. Dated July 4, 1859, they were received for achievement in French and Latin (both signed by Edwin Taliaferro, Professor of Latin and Romance Languages) and Rhetoric and Moral Philosophy (signed by Silas Totten, Professor of Moral Philosophy). In addition, there are four copies of a program from the University of Virginia's Washington Literary Society's "Final Celebration,"...
Dates:
1859, 1866
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tyler Family Papers, Group A
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group A
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1716-1944, of the John Tyler family of "Sherwood Forest," Charles City County, Va. The collection contains correspondence, 1818-1862, of John Tyler concerning politics, War of 1812 claims, presidential election of 1840, land purchases in western Virginia, Kentucky and Illinois, "Sherwood Forest," business matters and his family. Some of the children of John Tyler and his first wife, Letitia Christian Tyler, are represented in the collection: Robert Tyler (and wife,...
Dates:
1716-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert Edward Lee Watkins Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.054
Scope and Contents
This collection includes items related to the Phoenix and Philomathean Literary Societies, debates Watkins participated in, class notes, artifacts, a certificate, and a letter written to his mother while he was stationed in Cuba during the Spanish American War.
Dates:
1889-1891
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center