Scope and Contents From the Collection: Series 1: Group A, Acc. 78 T97 and 1992.63:  Papers, 1856-1895, of John Tyler, Jr., post Civil War Republican Party activist. Subjects covered by the collection include alcoholism, Republican Party politics, Presidential elections, political patronage, Reconstruction, Methodist Episcopal Church, Florida, Braxton Bragg, and the Fenian Brotherhood. Prominent correspondents include Charles Francis Adams, Chester Alan Arthur, Pierre G. T. Beauregard, James Gillespie Blaine, James Buchanan,...

Scope and Contents From the Collection: Series 1: Group A, Acc. 78 T97 and 1992.63:  Papers, 1856-1895, of John Tyler, Jr., post Civil War Republican Party activist. Subjects covered by the collection include alcoholism, Republican Party politics, Presidential elections, political patronage, Reconstruction, Methodist Episcopal Church, Florida, Braxton Bragg, and the Fenian Brotherhood. Prominent correspondents include Charles Francis Adams, Chester Alan Arthur, Pierre G. T. Beauregard, James Gillespie Blaine, James Buchanan,...

Scope and Contents From the Collection: Series 1: Group A, Acc. 78 T97 and 1992.63:  Papers, 1856-1895, of John Tyler, Jr., post Civil War Republican Party activist. Subjects covered by the collection include alcoholism, Republican Party politics, Presidential elections, political patronage, Reconstruction, Methodist Episcopal Church, Florida, Braxton Bragg, and the Fenian Brotherhood. Prominent correspondents include Charles Francis Adams, Chester Alan Arthur, Pierre G. T. Beauregard, James Gillespie Blaine, James Buchanan,...

Scope and Contents From the Collection: Series 1: Group A, Acc. 78 T97 and 1992.63:  Papers, 1856-1895, of John Tyler, Jr., post Civil War Republican Party activist. Subjects covered by the collection include alcoholism, Republican Party politics, Presidential elections, political patronage, Reconstruction, Methodist Episcopal Church, Florida, Braxton Bragg, and the Fenian Brotherhood. Prominent correspondents include Charles Francis Adams, Chester Alan Arthur, Pierre G. T. Beauregard, James Gillespie Blaine, James Buchanan,...

Scope and Contents

Informs Tyler that "Mr. Jewett has no authority to speak for me or in my name;" acknowledges receipt of Tyler's letters. 1 p. LS.

Scope and Contents

Discusses Senator Kellogg's position; believes it to be too soon to act upon Tyler's suggestions; approves the course of action of Mr. Foote and Tyler; discusses the need to "secure conservative support among white men...willing to give to the colored people their Constitutional rights;" believes Tyler should talk with Dumont and Dirkgrave; gives support of Col. Anderson. 5 pp. LS.

Scope and Contents

Thanks Tyler for his letters; gives news of their home in Jacksonville; notes that he is "still as poor as a church mouse;" family news. 4 pp. ALS.

Scope and Contents Warns Sherman of the continuing danger to the Nation and the Republican Party from the South; states that, based upon his observations, everything "hangs upon the Presidential issue of 1880, and the security of the whole depends upon the success of the Republican Party;" warns that it is "the intention of the Southern Democracy...to destroy the Union and the Nation;" describes the hatred in the South of anyone who is not a Democrat; notes the buildup of military strength in the South; lists...

Scope and Contents

Expresses desire to relate all his observations which concern Sherman's interests in the area in regard to the election of 1880; gives a lengthy account of influential people and positions in the area and gives suggestions of courses of action for Sherman to promote his interests; complements Mr. Pitkin's paper on the election issue of 1880 [in a postscript]. 14 pp. ACys of ALS.

Scope and Contents Describes the involvement of a number of people in the Great Campaign for 1800; relates the editorial attack upon himself, Gov. Foote and Sherman in the Times newspaper of New Orleans; discusses the faithfulness of some of Sherman's supporters in the area; describes the "New Liberal Republican Democratic Conspiracy" which hopes to set William M, Evarts of New York as President who would then be "as powerless in the hands of the Southern majority of the New Party as an infant;" complements...

Scope and Contents

Mentions the Centennial Address made by Marshall Pitkin; believes Pitkin to still be the best man for the job of Collector. 1 p. ACyS of ALS.

Scope and Contents

Informs Tyler of Mattie's wedding to Charles R. Chaires; asks for money to repay a loan needed for the wedding; describes job problems; sends regards from family. 3 pp. ALS.

Scope and Contents

1 p. N. Including Nwscl, "The Tilden Conspiracy, How it was Frustrated," New Orleans Times [21 June 1879], interview with Gen. Stewart L. Woodward concerning the steps taken to "defeat any attempts to inaugurate Mr. Tilden in this city [New York] as president of the United States on the 4th of March, 1877." 1 p.

Scope and Contents Believes that the peace and unity of the Nation is dependant upon the disruption of the Democratic Party in the Southern States, especially in Louisiana; advocates the appointment of Mr. Pitkin as Collector in the Custom House since "this State [La.], cannot be redeemed from Democratic control with the present officials here in the political front of the Republican Party;" believes that with Mr. Pitkin, the Republican Party will be able to entice the "conservative white men property-holders"...

Scope and Contents

Acknowledges receipt of Sherman's letter of the 19th of the month; assures Sherman that his actions have been entirely legitimate and that he has never had "a mere pecuniary motive" for his actions. 2 pp. ACyS of ALS.

Scope and Contents

Describes the "Grant Clubs that have sprung up in New Orleans; relates the contents of several editorials concerning the 1880 election; recommends the confirmation of Pitkins which he explained in earlier letters; assures Sherman that he has kept a low profile in New Orleans, avoiding any associations; believes that "all political matters will go well in Louisiana, and reflectively elsewhere in the South" if his actions are acted upon. 4 pp. ACyS of ALS.

Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents

Discusses Col. William Wright's visit to Washington to inform the [Treasury] Department that "ex union soldiers had been ignored in Custom House appointments;" states however that "nearly 40 ex union soldiers are on the Custom House rolls, about a quarter of the force;" discusses the program that has been created for the removal of 57 present C. H. employees to replace them with ex-union soldiers. 3 pp. ALS.

Scope and Contents Draws attention to an editorial in the "Democrat" that Gov. Foote believed to be "indicative of a split in the Democratic Party, the more healthy and conservative portion siding in the future with the Republican Party;" urges Sherman to take action to take advantage of the situation; discusses Col. W[illiam] Wright's trip to Washington to represent the interests of ex-union soldiers in Custom-House employment; discusses Wright's and others' connections with the local Grant clubs; warns...

Scope and Contents

Thanks Tyler for the information that he and Gov. Foote have supplied about the political situation in Louisiana; discusses the matter of the Black "exodus" from the South and his policy on the Subject; asks Tyler to continue supplying information; promises to try to get more support from the Administration for Tyler. 6 pp. ALS.

Scope and Contents States that Tyler's "suggestions to the Adm[inistratio]n looking to official changes at New Orleans, will not be acted upon till after the coming election, if at all;" thanks Tyler for his support; criticizes Sherman for continuing to keep the present disreputable officials in Louisiana; believes that "we owe the Northern Republicans nothing" and speaks of a possible coalition between Southern Republicans and Conservatives in the area to support a Conservative-Democratic candidate; states...

Scope and Contents

Asks for definite assurances that Sherman and the Administration will take action in Louisiana along the lines suggested by Tyler; believes that failure to do so will jeopardize "everything in a National point of view;" denounces Senator Kellogg; warns that "your [Sherman's] friends can easily form Conservative Combinations for State purposes;" warns Sherman of the danger to the Nation should the Republicans not win the election of 1880. 4 pp. ACyS of ALS.

Scope and Contents

Reemphasizes the need for a change in the Collectorship of New Orleans due to the upcoming election in December called by the Constitutional Convention that was just adjourned; discusses Pitkin's views on the subject; stresses the importance of an alliance between the Republican Party and Conservatives in the South; believes that Sherman's election as President would be assured in 1880 "provided the political unity of the Sixteen States of the South is broken up." 5 pp. Df. of L.

Scope and Contents

Praises Tyler's "courage and vigor" in representing their interests at the Capital; states that there is no news as yet about "Mr. Richardson's comission as a special agent of the P.O. Dept." 2 pp. ALS.

Scope and Contents

Informs Tyler that the office of Mayor Weeks was broken into by order of the Collector [Badger] by Lawler, Boyle and Edwards; calls for immediate action to be taken; reports that "important sections of the party are announcing that under no circumstances will they act under the Federal officials now in office;" discusses the "intention to open war on Weeks in the 'Times'" which was prevented by Jewett. 4 pp. ALS.

Scope and Contents

Encloses a letter about the Kellogg scandal which wants Tyler to have printed in the Washington Republican; believes that the editor of the Republican, Brooks, "will use it gladly" as he is down on Kellogg;" thanks Tyler for his "championship of the good cause here." 2 pp. ALS.