Skip to main content

Box 43

 Container

Contains 6 Results:

Jane (Boswell) Tucker at 3 Upper Portland Place to St. George Tucker, 1827 May 22

 Item — Box: 43, Folder: 2
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Have been in my room for 5 weeks. Daily expect the young stranger. My husband is well. Have heard from James Justus Tucker. Aunt Tod died.

Dates: 1827 May 22
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 43 / Folder 2: Correspondence

Mary Coalter Tucker to Elizabeth Tucker Coalter

 Item — Box: 43, Folder: 2
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Aiden to transcribe

Dates: 1827 May-June
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 43 / Folder 2: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker at 3 Upper Portland Place to St. George Tucker, 1827 June 3

 Item — Box: 43, Folder: 2
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

My wife (Jane (Boswell) Tucker) has given me another fine boy – our flock is now 8 – my wife is fine.

Dates: 1827 June 3
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 43 / Folder 2: Correspondence

George Tucker at University to St. George Tucker, 1827 June 5

 Item — Box: 43, Folder: 2
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Enclosing four notes and four blank checks for your signature. Have thought of throwing my property on the market.

Dates: 1827 June 5
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 43 / Folder 2: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker (1745-1828) , Washington, D.C. to St. George Tucker, 1827 June 6

 Item — Box: 43, Folder: 2
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Sends letter of nephew Richard (J. Tucker) who is particular respecting situation of sister (Elizabeth Tucker) whose health not well restored. Also letter from Scotch niece (Mrs. Jane (Boswell) Tucker). Requests St. George To tell her how much self admires her and to remember self to her husband (Henry St. George Tucker), children and rest of friends. Also sends letter from Robert (Tucker). Sends love to sister (Mrs. Lelia (Skipwith) Carter Tucker), Polly (Mrs. Mary Walker (Carter) Cabell)...
Dates: 1827 June 6
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 43 / Folder 2: Correspondence

Folder 2: Correspondence, 1827 May-June

 File — Box: 43, Folder: 2
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series is currently being added to the Box/Folder List section of the finding aid. Please check back periodically for updates. This series contains the correspondence of St. George Tucker, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman, and Nathaniel Beverley Tucker. The series is arranged in chronological order.

Dates: 1827 May-June
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 43