Skip to main content

Box 42

 Container

Contains 10 Results:

E. Bates, St. Louis to Nathaniel Beverley Tucker, 1826 August 2

 Item — Box: 42, Folder: 9
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Please send the appointment of D. Galt for the purpose I mentioned before.

Dates: 1826 August 2
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 42 / Folder 9: Correspondence

Nathaniel Beverley Tucker, South Point to St. George Tucker, 1826 August 7

 Item — Box: 42, Folder: 9
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Has been on circuit. Well except for his mouth. Pleased at Prospect of Missouri becoming a tobacco-raising people as I know nothing so likely to Virginianize the country. Can manure the tobacco lands. Tobacco he has sent to Virginia and Liverpool said to be best in market. People of Kentucky unfit for self-government. Have lost good people. Dirk and pistol one cause.

Dates: 1826 August 7
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 42 / Folder 9: Correspondence

George Tucker at University to St. George Tucker, 1826 August 10

 Item — Box: 42, Folder: 9
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Please endorse the enclosed notes. Have paid $2600 toward my other debts. Dr. Cocke has deed of trust on his Staunton lands. My sister and her daughter will be at Mr. Cabell’s next Thursday. Endorsement by St. George Tucker. Answered the same night by his servant John.

Dates: 1826 August 10
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 42 / Folder 9: Correspondence

Nathaniel Beverley Tucker, South Point to niece Elizabeth Tucker Coalter, 1826 August 16

 Item — Box: 42, Folder: 9
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Feud between Bet (Elizabeth Tucker Coalter) and her cousin. (Eliza Naylor?) Wants them to settle it.

Dates: 1826 August 16
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 42 / Folder 9: Correspondence

John Page (?-1838), Williamsburg, Virginia to St. George Tucker, Warminster, Nelson County, Virginia, 1826 August 19

 Item — Box: 42, Folder: 9
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Mr. Saunders improved. Mrs. Peachy returned. Doctor (Peachy) in same state as before trip to West Indies. Mr. Campbell and family went to Philadelphia. Gov. Tyler, Meade of Frederick and Doctor Ducachet of Norfolk considered for president of college (William and Mary). Robin says Kate (Tucker’s servant) ill. Robin will write next week.

Dates: 1826 August 19
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 42 / Folder 9: Correspondence

Richard M. Scott at Alexandria to St. George Tucker, 1826 August 19

 Item — Box: 42, Folder: 9
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Sorry your health is so bad. Tells Tucker to eat heads of wheat for his ailments.

Dates: 1826 August 19
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 42 / Folder 9: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker (1745-1828) at Washington, D.C. to St. George Tucker, 1826 August 22

 Item — Box: 42, Folder: 9
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Concern at St. George’s suffering. Magnesia generally mild remedy. Recommends Anderson’s pills and castor oil taken in mint water. Sorry sister 9Mrs. Lelia (Skipwith) Carter Tucker) still sensible of debility. Lately saw Wash from Missouri who studied at Williamsburg. He informed that Nathaniel Beverley Tucker in good health and able to attend to official duties. Letter from nephew Robert Tucker who mentions that sister Elizabeth Tucker and other friends in Bermuda well as usual. Encloses...
Dates: 1826 August 22
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 42 / Folder 9: Correspondence

George Tucker, University to St. George Tucker. Warminster, Nelson County, Virginia, 1826 August 29

 Item — Box: 42, Folder: 9
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Your endorsement of my note was not in the customary form. Enclosing four other notes for your signature.

Dates: 1826 August 29
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 42 / Folder 9: Correspondence

Doctor Henry W. Tucker at Charlotte Court House to St. George Tucker, 1826 August 31

 Item — Box: 42, Folder: 9
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Have been practicing medicine here since 1814. Never collected as much money as I have spent. Always in debt. Not able to collect the amounts of my accounts. The $175 will go to help educate Henry.

Dates: 1826 August 31
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 42 / Folder 9: Correspondence

Folder 9: Correspondence, 1826 August

 File — Box: 42, Folder: 9
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series is currently being added to the Box/Folder List section of the finding aid. Please check back periodically for updates. This series contains the correspondence of St. George Tucker, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman, and Nathaniel Beverley Tucker. The series is arranged in chronological order.

Dates: 1826 August
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 42