Scope and Contents From the Collection:

A February 1837 bond for the Boston and New York Coal Company with a note on the reverse stating that the mortgages on the property were foreclosed and the company was revived under the name "New York Mining Company" with Jonathan Stinges, 125 Front Street, New York as President.  The note is dated February 21, 1849 and signed by C. Bolton.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

A February 1837 bond for the Boston and New York Coal Company with a note on the reverse stating that the mortgages on the property were foreclosed and the company was revived under the name "New York Mining Company" with Jonathan Stinges, 125 Front Street, New York as President.  The note is dated February 21, 1849 and signed by C. Bolton.

Scope and Contents From the Collection: Calling card invitation headed "High Street M.E. Church" in Petersburg, Virginia with engraved names, John P. Branch and Mary Louisa M. Kerr, for Tuesday May 12th, no year. Invitation from Mr. and Mrs. John Kerr Branch for "the pleasure of your company" on the "tenth of February" at One West Franklin Street [Richmond, Virginia].  October 19, 1907 letter from Philip F. Brown, manager of "The Chesterfield" apartments in Richmond, Virginia to John P. Branch about a $31.29 debt owed by Branch...

Scope and Contents From the Collection: Calling card invitation headed "High Street M.E. Church" in Petersburg, Virginia with engraved names, John P. Branch and Mary Louisa M. Kerr, for Tuesday May 12th, no year. Invitation from Mr. and Mrs. John Kerr Branch for "the pleasure of your company" on the "tenth of February" at One West Franklin Street [Richmond, Virginia].  October 19, 1907 letter from Philip F. Brown, manager of "The Chesterfield" apartments in Richmond, Virginia to John P. Branch about a $31.29 debt owed by Branch...

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Invoices and financial papers of George A. Barksdale of Richmond, Virginia.  Includes invoices from H. Seldon Taylor & Son, Hughes & Braxton, Dalton & Chappell and other building and real estate businesses in Richmond, Virginia.  Includes property tax receipts for property in Richmond

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Invoices and financial papers of George A. Barksdale of Richmond, Virginia.  Includes invoices from H. Seldon Taylor & Son, Hughes & Braxton, Dalton & Chappell and other building and real estate businesses in Richmond, Virginia.  Includes property tax receipts for property in Richmond

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Note from Field A. Clay, Ford's Depot (Virginia) to Studivant, Hurt & Co., Petersburg, Virginia with an order for bacon.  Includes response from Studivant, Hunt & Company where they write "wheat has improved prime 1.80."  September 8, 1850.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Note from Field A. Clay, Ford's Depot (Virginia) to Studivant, Hurt & Co., Petersburg, Virginia with an order for bacon.  Includes response from Studivant, Hunt & Company where they write "wheat has improved prime 1.80."  September 8, 1850.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Certification acknowledgment of Henry Edloe, Mayor of Williamsburg, for the foregoing affidavit of Burwell Bassett, signed by William M. Moody and Henry Edloe with the affixed paper seal of Virginia and wax seal of Williamsburg, Virginia.  May 17, 1837.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Certification acknowledgment of Henry Edloe, Mayor of Williamsburg, for the foregoing affidavit of Burwell Bassett, signed by William M. Moody and Henry Edloe with the affixed paper seal of Virginia and wax seal of Williamsburg, Virginia.  May 17, 1837.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Letter from Newton D. Baker, Cleveland, Ohio to Otto Miller thanking him for sending Volume X of the "Gooch and Temperley British Documents" (Origins of the War by G.P. Gooch and Harold Temperley).  He notes that "I am more and more amazed at the light hearted way a lot of people are writing in our papers and magazines about 'the causes of the war!'"  May 8, 1936.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Letter from Newton D. Baker, Cleveland, Ohio to Otto Miller thanking him for sending Volume X of the "Gooch and Temperley British Documents" (Origins of the War by G.P. Gooch and Harold Temperley).  He notes that "I am more and more amazed at the light hearted way a lot of people are writing in our papers and magazines about 'the causes of the war!'"  May 8, 1936.

Scope and Contents From the Collection: A handmade and handwritten booklet by Giovanni de Simoni, dated October 14, 1849, entitled “Transcript of three Autograph Letters of Christopher Columbus and of one Letter to Him from Old Bank of Saint George in Genoa:  Dated in the years 1502 and 1503. Copied from the Originals in the Doge’s Or Ducal Palace at Genoa."  Includes an October 14, 1849 from Giovanni Desimoni, Genova, to "Signore" about the transcript.  Written in Italian. Letter from F. Rogue Cocchia, Archbishop of...

Scope and Contents From the Collection: A handmade and handwritten booklet by Giovanni de Simoni, dated October 14, 1849, entitled “Transcript of three Autograph Letters of Christopher Columbus and of one Letter to Him from Old Bank of Saint George in Genoa:  Dated in the years 1502 and 1503. Copied from the Originals in the Doge’s Or Ducal Palace at Genoa."  Includes an October 14, 1849 from Giovanni Desimoni, Genova, to "Signore" about the transcript.  Written in Italian. Letter from F. Rogue Cocchia, Archbishop of...

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Invoices for purchases by Charles H. Brown in St. Louis, Missouri, Washington, DC and Connecticut, 1860-1870.  Invoices are for rental of various properties, household goods, St. Louis Mercantile Library Association and income tax for Chas. H. Brown, of Stamford, Connecticut.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Invoices for purchases by Charles H. Brown in St. Louis, Missouri, Washington, DC and Connecticut, 1860-1870.  Invoices are for rental of various properties, household goods, St. Louis Mercantile Library Association and income tax for Chas. H. Brown, of Stamford, Connecticut.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Letter from Edward M. Burleigh to his sister, Charlotte D. Burleigh of New Hampshire, about Sophia's death, family and his farm.  June 3, 1848.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Letter from Edward M. Burleigh to his sister, Charlotte D. Burleigh of New Hampshire, about Sophia's death, family and his farm.  June 3, 1848.

Scope and Contents From the Collection: Contract between Cornelia Brooks and F.C. Twyman for hiring her son Frank for "the whole of the present year...Twyman agrees to give him for his services his necessary board tgether with one suit of summer & one suit of winter clothes & one pair of winter shoes and she the said Cornelia Brooks (coloured woman) binds herself to live with & work diligently and faithfully for said Twyman during the year - to do necessary housework, cooking...to do what she can to promote the general...

Scope and Contents From the Collection: Contract between Cornelia Brooks and F.C. Twyman for hiring her son Frank for "the whole of the present year...Twyman agrees to give him for his services his necessary board tgether with one suit of summer & one suit of winter clothes & one pair of winter shoes and she the said Cornelia Brooks (coloured woman) binds herself to live with & work diligently and faithfully for said Twyman during the year - to do necessary housework, cooking...to do what she can to promote the general...

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

1827 tax receipt for Curtis Berry on payment of 15 cents on 146 acres of land.  Other printed names on receipt are F. Kiger and F. Bussey.  Location unknown.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

1827 tax receipt for Curtis Berry on payment of 15 cents on 146 acres of land.  Other printed names on receipt are F. Kiger and F. Bussey.  Location unknown.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Program for the "Memorial Service to Joseph Bryan and Dedication of the Window given by his Fellow=Laborers on The Times=Dispatch" held at Emmanuel Church, Henrico County, Virginia, June 27, 1909.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Program for the "Memorial Service to Joseph Bryan and Dedication of the Window given by his Fellow=Laborers on The Times=Dispatch" held at Emmanuel Church, Henrico County, Virginia, June 27, 1909.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

3 Bill of Exchange and promissory note documents from M.L. Day, maker, to W.B. Brooke, acceptor, notarized with embossed seal in Baltimore, Maryland on January 16, 1837.  M.L. Day is from Richmond, Virginia and wrote attached promissory notes on October 15, 1836.