W. N. Walton, to W. H. Farrar, 1870 March 25
Scope and Contents
Scope and Contents
Letter from mutual friend General John Tyler [Jr.], is really surprising; how can a sane man expect anyone in these times to invest $300,000 in a cure for Hog Cholera or any other invention; friend in California also has a cure for Hog Cholera and he will get a patent for him; if Tyler's friends cure is also valid perhaps they can take out a joint patent; anyone who wants $200,000 for any invention is either a fool or an idiot. 2 pp. ALS. Including ANS by John Tyler, [Jr.], to Colonel [Farrar], n.d., designating Walton's letter as a breech of faith and an attempt to extort his client's secret; but to get that secret they must pay $300,000 cash. In margin. Also including AN [by John Tyler, Jr.], n.d., identifying Walton's friend as a certain Fletcher, veterinary surgeon from Missouri an California. In margin.
Dates
- Creation: 1870 March 25
Creator
- From the Collection: Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant, 1818-1893 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Johnston, Joseph Eggleston, 1807-1891 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Rochelle, Marie Antoinette (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Shands, Letitia C. Tyler (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Shands, William B. (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Tyler Family (Collector, Family)
- From the Collection: Tyler, Robert, 1816-1878 (Collector, Person)
Language of Materials
English
Conditions Governing Access:
Collection is open to all researchers. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.
Extent
From the Collection: 13.75 Linear Feet
Repository Details
Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository