Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C., to St. George Tucker, 1825 October 19
Scope and Contents
Enclosed letters announce death of sister Fanny (Mrs. Frances Tucker Tucker). Concern at St. George's and Dr. Philip Barraud's indispostions. Thanks for prescription St. George enclosed. Rejoices at health of sister (Lelia (Skipwith) Carter Tucker) and daughter Mary Walker (Carter) Cabell. Endorsed by St. George Tucker concerning death of sister Fanny, September 12, 1825 and enclosure by T. T. T. of letters from her sons Henry Tucker and Richard J. Tucker. Enclosure not present.
Dates
- Creation: 1825 October 19
Creator
- From the Collection: Tucker-Coleman Family (Collector, Family)
- From the Collection: Coalter, John, 1769-1838 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Randolph, John, 1773-1833 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 (Collector, Person)
Language of Materials
English
Conditions Governing Access:
Collection is open to all researchers. Before publishing quotations or excerpts from any materials, permission must be obtained from the Manuscripts and Rare Books Librarian, and the holder of the copyright, if not Swem Library. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.
Extent
From the Collection: 124.00 Linear Feet
Repository Details
Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository