Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1825 September 14
Scope and Contents
St. George has not mentioned increase of alarming pain and weakness of hand. Encloses letters from nephew Richard J. Tucker. Sister (Mrs. Frances Tucker Tucker) continues to decline. Perused letter of niece (Mrs. Jane Boswell Tucker?) and nephew (Henry St. George Tucker) enclosed by St. George. Mr. and Mrs. Rush speak highly of them. Law who has since arrived is all enthusiasm in mentioning them. St. George's letter to General Taylor conveyed through post office. Self uncertain where could be found except at court. Elizabeth's (Tucker Coalter) letter gave pleasure. Showed to Mrs. Sarah Dashiell Stone and Sister (Margaret Dashiell). Sends regards to Polly (Mrs. Mary Walker Carter Cabell) and Joseph Cabell. Remembrances to Tucker, their families and other friends. William Wirt and Miss Laura at Springs. Has not seen Mrs. Elizabeth Washington (Gamble) Wirt but has seen several of little girls. Rush recalls dining with St. George at President James Madison's in August 1824. Enclosure not present.
Dates
- Creation: 1825 September 14
Creator
- From the Collection: Tucker-Coleman Family (Collector, Family)
- From the Collection: Coalter, John, 1769-1838 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Randolph, John, 1773-1833 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 (Collector, Person)
Language of Materials
English
Conditions Governing Access:
Collection is open to all researchers. Before publishing quotations or excerpts from any materials, permission must be obtained from the Manuscripts and Rare Books Librarian, and the holder of the copyright, if not Swem Library. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.
Extent
From the Collection: 124.00 Linear Feet
Repository Details
Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository