Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1823 October 2
Scope and Contents
Recurrence of former complaint kept self confined 17 or 18 days and required bleeding 7 times. Gratified that sister's (Lelia (Skipwith) Carter Tucker) health improved. Concern that St. George's old complaint returned while unprovided with Austin's remedy. Self has two boxes but no means of conveyance. Mr. and Mrs. William Wirt send regards. Sorry St. George uneasy about Nathaniel Beverley Tucker. Always covers his letters to Beverley with own official ones to post office. Pleased that Henry St. George Tucker, John Coalter and families well. Also that Polly (Mrs. Mary Walker Carter Cabell) in health. Sends respects to Joseph Cabell. Nothing from friends in Bermuda. Letter from nephew Henry St. George Tucker in London who has another son born. He seems happy with wife and children. Encloses his letter. Retains pamphlets. Asks if nephew is author of one , Camvens: A Tragedy. Enclosure missing.
Dates
- Creation: 1823 October 2
Creator
- From the Collection: Tucker-Coleman Family (Collector, Family)
- From the Collection: Coalter, John, 1769-1838 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Randolph, John, 1773-1833 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 (Collector, Person)
Language of Materials
English
Conditions Governing Access:
Collection is open to all researchers. Before publishing quotations or excerpts from any materials, permission must be obtained from the Manuscripts and Rare Books Librarian, and the holder of the copyright, if not Swem Library. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.
Extent
From the Collection: 124.00 Linear Feet
Repository Details
Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository