Thomas Tudor Tucker (1745-1828), Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1803 September 20
Scope and Contents
Does not know whether Smith has done anything toward printing St. George’s pamphlet on Louisiana Purchase. Has not received proof sheet. Own doubts concerning chorus for his secular poem. Thinks could get it printed but inquires why St. George’s name may not be given as author. Told Smith St. George did not wish his name put to pamphlet. Sends by desire of Richard J. Tucker of New York pamphlet by his cousin, son of James Tucker, on right of Bermudians to rake salt at Turks Island. Requests St. George to hand it to George Tucker. Requests being excused from meeting St. George in Fredericksburg as planned. Number of deaths from fever in Alexandria lessened by number of removals from there. Pleased that Henry St. George Tucker satisfied with situation St. George chose for him. Remembrances to sister (Mrs. Lelia (Skipwith) Carter Tucker), Fanny (Mrs. Anne Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter) and rest of family.
Dates
- Creation: 1803 September 20
Creator
- From the Collection: Tucker-Coleman Family (Collector, Family)
- From the Collection: Coalter, John, 1769-1838 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Randolph, John, 1773-1833 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 (Collector, Person)
Language of Materials
English
Conditions Governing Access:
Collection is open to all researchers. Before publishing quotations or excerpts from any materials, permission must be obtained from the Manuscripts and Rare Books Librarian, and the holder of the copyright, if not Swem Library. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.
Extent
From the Collection: 124.00 Linear Feet
Repository Details
Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository