Mrs. A. F. B. (T.) Coalter, Warm Springs, Virginia to St. George Tucker near Staunton, Virginia, 1803 August 10
Scope and Contents
Babe (Frances Lelia Coalter) had colic at Minton’s. Relieved by paregoric. Self used bath every day. Child carried in by papa (John Coalter) and Mrs. Owens. Mrs. Tabb told self of children dying with water in brain from cold bath. Stewart informs breaking out among children here is itch of inveterate kind. Maria anxious to go from this place. Coles much in love and Maria polite to him. Mr. and Mrs. Tabb, Mr. and Mrs. Giles still here. They are detained by Mrs. Van Bibber being very sick. Mrs. Tabb’s manners resemble Mrs. Innes’. Mrs. McDowell friendly to self. To visit Mrs. Rind at Hot Spring. Craig much better but his wife very sick. Likewise Mrs. R. Asks how Polly (Mary Walker) Carter comes on in graceful way. Account of slaves. Johnson just handed self brother’s letter. Hopes papa’s leg and Nathaniel Beverley Tucker's ankle well.
Dates
- Creation: 1803 August 10
Creator
- From the Collection: Tucker-Coleman Family (Collector, Family)
- From the Collection: Coalter, John, 1769-1838 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Randolph, John, 1773-1833 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 (Collector, Person)
Language of Materials
English
Conditions Governing Access:
Collection is open to all researchers. Before publishing quotations or excerpts from any materials, permission must be obtained from the Manuscripts and Rare Books Librarian, and the holder of the copyright, if not Swem Library. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.
Extent
From the Collection: 124.00 Linear Feet
Repository Details
Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository