Thomas Tudor Tucker (1745-1828), Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, Virginia, 1802 March 18
Scope and Contents
Encloses bond self entered into for discharge of official duties as Treasurer of United States for signatures of St. George and other friends. Desired that same persons witness signing of as many as can come together, which can be done by St. George, Bishop James ? Madison, Andrews and others who may be in Williamsburg. Could wish to pay respect to friend John Page and all who pledged themselves for self under so heavy penalty. St. George will observe name of friend Mann ? Page who lately spent few days here. Melancholy to behold worthy man brought to such condition. Sends love to sister (Mrs. Lelia (Skipwith) Carter Tucker), niece (Anne Frances Bland Tucker) and nephews. Duplicate of bond in Comptroller’s office. Enclosure missing.
Dates
- Creation: 1802 March 18
Creator
- From the Collection: Tucker-Coleman Family (Collector, Family)
- From the Collection: Coalter, John, 1769-1838 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Randolph, John, 1773-1833 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 (Collector, Person)
Language of Materials
English
Conditions Governing Access:
Collection is open to all researchers. Before publishing quotations or excerpts from any materials, permission must be obtained from the Manuscripts and Rare Books Librarian, and the holder of the copyright, if not Swem Library. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.
Extent
From the Collection: 124.00 Linear Feet
Repository Details
Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository