Henry Tucker Jr. (1743-1808), St. George's to St. George Tucker, 1776 February 10
Scope and Contents
"I find that commissioners are to be sent out to America for a very different purpose from what we at first imagined. This appears to me to be another attempt to disunite the colonies, but if we are to judge from that spirit which seems at present to pervade the whole continent, it will doubtless prove as unsuccessful as every other has hitherto done. Should the war be continued, our particular Situation will be truly lamentable. a Famine must soon be the inevitable Consequence. The Storm is gathering thick on every Side. but I observe Colonel Barre's Name amongst the Commissioners if he is in the Nomination, I think there may still be some Ground to hope, as he has always been a warm Minority Man. however, not with standing all his Blustering, I shou'd not be at all surpris'd to hear he had join'd the venal Tribe. I have long look'd upon Patriotism as an i? Farce. but perhaps I give Mankind less Credit than they deserve. I wish it may be so."
Dates
- Creation: 1776 February 10
Creator
- From the Collection: Tucker-Coleman Family (Collector, Family)
- From the Collection: Coalter, John, 1769-1838 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Randolph, John, 1773-1833 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 (Collector, Person)
Language of Materials
English
Conditions Governing Access:
Collection is open to all researchers. Before publishing quotations or excerpts from any materials, permission must be obtained from the Manuscripts and Rare Books Librarian, and the holder of the copyright, if not Swem Library. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.
Extent
From the Collection: 124.00 Linear Feet
Repository Details
Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository