Vesper Services, 1942-1945
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1981.115: Christmas Activities, 1935-1941. This accession documents the celebration of the Yule Log Ceremony and the President's Christmas Party. Materials include Dean Landrum's correspondence and memos, committee reports, stage instructions, programs, invitations, and newspaper clippings. This material is arranged chronologically.
The collection also includes material that was formerly part of the University Archives Publications Collection. It contains Christmas Vespers programs from 1942-1945 and Yule Log Ceremony announcements and programs from 1936-2002.
Dates
- Creation: 1942-1945
Creator
- From the Collection: College of William and Mary (Organization)
- From the Collection: College of William and Mary. Dean of Women (Organization)
- From the Collection: Landrum, Grace Warren, 1876-1951 (Person)
- From the Collection: Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs. (Organization)
Language of Materials
English
Conditions Governing Access:
The collection is open to all researchers. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.
Extent
From the Collection: 0.60 Linear Feet
Repository Details
Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository