Newport News. Peninsula Guide, 1921
Scope and Contents
Photocopy of booklet “The Harbor of a Thousand Ships: Newport News, Va.,” published in 1921. Extensive histories of local businesses, names of white residents. Copy of “Brief Historical Sketch of the Peninsula,” published Nov. 4, 1937, in the Religious Herald in connection of a convention of Virginia Baptists in Newport News. (yellow tab).
Dates
- Creation: 1921
Creator
- From the Collection: Molineux, Will (Person)
- From the Collection: Board of Supervisors of James City County (Va.) (Organization)
- From the Collection: City Council of Williamsburg (Va.) (Organization)
- From the Collection: Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) (Organization)
- From the Collection: Williamsburg-James City County (Organization)
Conditions Governing Access:
Collection is open to all researchers. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.
Extent
From the Collection: 5.67 Linear Feet
Language
From the Series: English
Repository Details
Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository