Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Names: 270626 - 270650 of 270888

Young, Victor and Wiley, Lee - composer, 1932

 File — Box 37: Series id66589, Folder: 17
Identifier: id64818
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents "Got the South in My Soul" - 1932, Victor Young and Lee Wiley, composers, Ned Washington, librettist.

Dates: 1932
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Sheet Music Collection / Series 1: Sheet Music Acquired Prior to 2007 / Sheet Music Arranged Alphabetically by Composer

Young, Victor - composer, 1932

 File — Box 38: Series id66589, Folder: 6
Identifier: id64877
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents "Street of Dreams" - 1932, Victor Young, composer, Sam M. Lewis, librettist. "Lawd, You Made the Night Too Long" - 1932, Victor Young, composer, Sam M. Lewis, librettist. "Love Is the Thing" - 1933, Victor Young, composer, Ned Washinton, librettist. "Love Me To-Night" - 1932, Victor Young, composer, Bing Crosby and Ned Washington, librettist.

Dates: 1932
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Sheet Music Collection / Series 1: Sheet Music Acquired Prior to 2007 / Sheet Music Arranged Alphabetically by Composer

Young, W. F., Feb. 1, 1925 - July 1, 1926

 File — Multiple Containers
Identifier: id155806
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series documents the administration of College of William and Mary President J. A. C. Chandler for the years 1919-1934. The contents are available on microfilm in the library microforms collection on the ground floor of Swem Library. See call number LD6051 .W517 1919 C43, reels 1-46.

Dates: Feb. 1, 1925 - July 1, 1926
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Julian Alvin Carroll Chandler Records / Acc. 1982.045 / Box 37

Young Woman's Club of Williamsburg-- Yearbooks-- Annual Installation Banquet, 1952-1954

 File — Box 1: Series id9725, Folder: 15
Identifier: id61569
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series includes correspondence, clippings, biographical information, notebooks and other material about Grace Warren Landrum. Included in the series are programs and publications from the Mathew Whaley School in Williamsburg, Virginia.

Dates: 1952-1954
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Grace Warren Landrum Papers / Series 1: Personal Papers / Box 1

Young Women's Club of Williamsburg Installation Program

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00971
Scope and Contents

Programs for Junior Class of Matthew Whaley School, "Don't Take My Penny," Friday, March 13, [1942], and Annual Installation Banquet of the Young Women's Club of Williamsburg, May 13, 1949.

Dates: 1949 May 3
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Young Women's Club of Williamsburg, Virginia Scrapbook, 1952-1954

 Item — Box 7: Series id61383, Folder: 1
Identifier: id66671
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains a scrapbook kept by Grace Warren Landrum that includes photos, clippings, and newsletters about the Young Women's Club of Williamsburg, Virginia from 1952-1954. See also material in Series 1.

Dates: 1952-1954
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Grace Warren Landrum Papers / Series 4: Young Women's Club of Williamsburg, Virginia Scrapbook / Box 7

Youngblood Family Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00721
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1914, of the Youngblood family as they traveled from Red Deer Lake, Alberta, Canada, to Sandpoint, Idaho. The journey was taken in a horse drawn wagon and took from June to September of 1914. Topics include campsites, people that they met, goods purchased, and traveling through lands populated by Native Americans.

Dates: 1914
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Youngblood- Zetlin

 File
Identifier: id202429
Scope and Contents From the File:

Addressee Copies

Dates: 1944-1966
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / A. Willis Robertson Papers / Series 7: Addressee Copies [Available only on microfilm] / 300, Drawer 197

Youngest, The, 1928-1929

 File — Box Series 2, Box 1: Series id37523, Folder: 7
Identifier: id37531
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains photographs, programs, and other materials from plays produced by the William and Mary Theatre. An inventory is available in the Special Collections Research Center.

Dates: 1928-1929
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / William and Mary Theatre Records / Series 2: Plays (Acc. 1979.008) / Series 2, Box 1

Youngkin’s honorary degree latest in series of College’s misplaced accolades | Flat Hat News, 2022

 Item
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Websites for this collections were selected for their representation of the College of William & Mary and their documentation of the interests and activities of the students, faculty, staff, alumni, and leadership.

Dates: 2022
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Web Archive Collection / News & Publications

Youngkin’s honorary degree latest in series of College’s misplaced accolades | Flat Hat News, 2022

 Digital Record
Identifier: UA392_D367
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Young's paper on how Iranian attitude toward US changed so quickly

 Item — Box 3: Series id3951, Folder: 4
Identifier: id5273
Scope and Contents From the Series: Box 1 contains documents and files concerning the chapters 1-2 of The Eagle and the Lion; Iran in the 1940s, papers and files concerning T. Cuyler Young, information on Iran and America from the 1940-1950s; Azerbaijan Issue/President Truman's Ultimatum Question; Americans in Iran; and US Policy toward Iran in 1940s.Box 2 contains notes, papers, newspaper articles, telegrams, correspondences concerning chapter 3-4 of the eagle and the lion and Iran from 1953-1960; Mussadiq period; Transcript...
Dates: 1941-1986, bulk 1951-1979
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / James A. Bill Papers / Series 1: The Eagle and the Lion Research / Chapter 5: LBJ 1963-1967 / Cuyler Young: Correspondence and Papers

Your 3 On Tour of "Courtroom 21" on Television Channel 3, April 20, 2005

 Item — Box Series 5, Box 76: Series id3289
Identifier: id26545
Scope and Contents

One VHS videotape. Tape length is not specified. Acc. 2007.084

Dates: April 20, 2005
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Audiovisual Collection / Series 5: Videotapes / VHS Videotapes

"Your cousin" Frank Gilmer, to Rev. George H. Gilmer, Jr., Drapare Valley, Pulaski Co., Virginia, 1917 July 14

 Item — Box 5, Folder: 4
Identifier: id132645
Scope and Contents Discusses his reservations about becoming involved in the case of Thompson's Executor V. Kinney and others entered by the Circuit Court of Nelson County; prefers that his son qualify for the post, but fears that he may be drafted soon, encloses copy of the decree. Including TCy of D. "Decree - Thompson's Executor V. Kinney and others" Settlement of the property known as the McLean survey in reference to the estates of William Kiney, Nicholas Kinney, and Thomas Walker Gilmer (all deceased). 4...
Dates: 1917 July 14
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tyler Family Papers, Group G / Box 5:The Gilmer Papers / Folder 4

Your Honor thinks me used up; wait till you see Dennis me husband.

 Item — Box 12: Series id287030, Item: 57
Identifier: id287030
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates: 1874-1938 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Dr. Kelvin Ramsey Collection of Stereoviews / Series 2: Stereoviews / Sub-series 2.9: Littleton View Co. Publishers, Littleton, NH / Box 12

Your Honor thinks me used up; wait till you see Dennis me husband.

 Item — Box 12: Series id287030, Item: 58
Identifier: id287030
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates: 1874-1938 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Dr. Kelvin Ramsey Collection of Stereoviews / Series 2: Stereoviews / Sub-series 2.9: Littleton View Co. Publishers, Littleton, NH / Box 12

Your Honor thinks me used up; wait till you see Dennis me husband.

 Item — Box 12: Series id287030, Item: 59
Identifier: id287030
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates: 1874-1938 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Dr. Kelvin Ramsey Collection of Stereoviews / Series 2: Stereoviews / Sub-series 2.9: Littleton View Co. Publishers, Littleton, NH / Box 12

Your Mother Goose, 1994

 File — Box 34, Folder: 508
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Professional Papers contais material relating to Bill Schermerhorn's time working for Macys and Colonial Williamsburg. Projects with Disney, special events are included. Papers relating to productions, sheets music, research files, and speaches and adresses are also a part of this series.

Dates: 1994
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / William 'Bill" Ross Schermerhorn papers / Series I. Professional papers / Subseries VIII. Sheet Music

"Your Selves: A Textbook of Morals and Manners for the Intermediate Grades", undated

 File — Box 2, Folder: 1
Identifier: id14963
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This collection contains copies of speeches and papers written by William and Mary faculty member Henry Eastman Bennett; royalty statements and contracts for books written by Bennett; correspondence; designs for chairs and desks and plans for starting a desk-making company.

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Henry Eastman Bennett Papers

"Your Stake in America"- "Sound Fiscal Policy"-- Television appearence by Senator Robertson in Virginia and Wisconsin (used March 31, April 4, and other dates)--, 1963 April 1

 File — Box 350, Drawer 227: Series id111258, Folder: 65
Identifier: id207372
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates: 1963 April 1
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / A. Willis Robertson Papers / Series 9: Speech Files / Box 350, Drawer 227

"Your Wildest Dream","Never Tear Us Apart" and "Desperado", undated

 File — Box 2, Folder: 6
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains musical arrangements created by The Stairwells for practice and concerts.

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / The Stairwells Records / Series 3: Musical Arrangements

You're Mine, Undated

 File — Box 34, Folder: 507
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Professional Papers contais material relating to Bill Schermerhorn's time working for Macys and Colonial Williamsburg. Projects with Disney, special events are included. Papers relating to productions, sheets music, research files, and speaches and adresses are also a part of this series.

Dates: Undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / William 'Bill" Ross Schermerhorn papers / Series I. Professional papers / Subseries VIII. Sheet Music

"You're too decent a girl to be in the arms of the police."

 Item — Box 10: Series id287030, Item: 55
Identifier: id291669
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates: 1874-1938 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Dr. Kelvin Ramsey Collection of Stereoviews / Series 2: Stereoviews / Sub-series 2.2: Underwood and Underwood, New York, London, Toronto, Ottawa, Kansas / Box 10

Youth

 File — Box 14: Series id281104, Folder: 3
Identifier: id25112
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Scope and Contents Sermon outlines on different subject matter, arranged by topic.  Each summary is dated on the reverse of the last page.  The dates range from before, during and after Rev. Pugh's ministry at the Williamsburg Baptist Church.  Notebooks arranged by date with sermon titles are included.  (Mss. Acc. 1999.07)

Dates: 1947-1999
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Thomas E. Pugh Papers / Series 2: Ministry Related / Subseries 1: Sermons / Box 14

Youth and the Church

 File — Box 14: Series id281104, Folder: 4
Identifier: id25113
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Scope and Contents Sermon outlines on different subject matter, arranged by topic.  Each summary is dated on the reverse of the last page.  The dates range from before, during and after Rev. Pugh's ministry at the Williamsburg Baptist Church.  Notebooks arranged by date with sermon titles are included.  (Mss. Acc. 1999.07)

Dates: 1947-1999
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Thomas E. Pugh Papers / Series 2: Ministry Related / Subseries 1: Sermons / Box 14

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Type
Archival Record 259381
Digital Record 6462
Collection 5027
Unprocessed 14
Record Group 2
∨ more
Repository 2
+ ∧ less
 
Subject
Correspondence 955
Account books 512
Photographs 413
College of William and Mary--Students 382
Diaries 337
∨ more
Financial records 286
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 282
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 279
Scrapbooks 258
Letters (correspondence) 234
Legal documents 220
Ledgers (Accounting) 204
Reports 174
Notebooks 164
World War, 1939-1945 156
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 155
Receipts (financial records) 153
Fliers (printed matter) 150
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 143
Minutes 134
Programs 126
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 123
Women--Diaries 120
Manuscripts (document genre) 115
Clippings (information artifacts) 103
Publications 87
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 80
Pamphlets 79
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 77
Journals (accounts) 77
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 71
Newsletters 66
Genealogy 64
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 63
World War, 1914-1918 61
Booklets 59
Printed ephemera 59
Typescripts 58
Certificates 55
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 55
Poems 53
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 52
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 51
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 50
Postcards 50
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 48
Invitations 47
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 47
Virginia--Genealogy 47
Women college students 47
Newspapers 46
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 45
American Civil War, 1861-1865 42
Class materials 42
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 42
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 42
Agendas (administrative records) 41
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 41
Speeches 41
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 41
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 40
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 39
Daybooks 39
Speeches, addresses, etc. 39
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 39
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 37
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 37
Women--Travel 37
Germany--Maps 36
Invoices 36
Memorandums 36
New York (State)--Social life and customs 36
Photocopies 36
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 36
World War, 1939-1945--United States 36
Announcements 35
Autograph albums 35
Minute books 35
Student activities 35
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 35
United States--Politics and Government 34
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 34
Maps 33
American poetry--19th century 32
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 32
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 32
Accounts 31
Athletics--Basketball 31
Business records 30
COVID-19 (Disease) 30
College of William and Mary--History 30
Athletics 29
Women--History--Virginia 29
Photostats 28
United States--History--War of 1812 28
Teenage girls--Diaries 27
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 27
Recipes 26
Virginia--History 26
Women travelers--Diaries 26
+ ∧ less