Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Names: 270576 - 270600 of 270888

"You Know No More Than I", 1942

 File — Box Series 4, Box 1: Series id3262, Folder: 2
Identifier: id3283
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents 1 record, 8" in diameter, of Howard Scammon singing "You Know No More Than I", music and piano playing by Carl F. Good, lyrics by A. E. Hausman recorded 2/28/1942; playback speed is 78 rpm. Acc. 1987.042.

Dates: 1942
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Audiovisual Collection / Series 4: Phonograph Records

You Never Can Tell, 1953-1954

 File — Box 2, Folder: 2
Identifier: id13061
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Papers of Althea Hunt, faculty member at the College of William and Mary in the English and Fine Arts departments and director of the William and Mary Theatre from 1926-61, including news clippings, articles by and about Miss Hunt, programs from productions, photographs, correspondence (mostly by students to Miss Hunt), galley proofs, computer lists, and preliminary materials relating to the publication of the William and Mary Theatre: A Chronicle, edited by...
Dates: 1953-1954
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Althea Hunt Papers

You Never Can Tell, 1953

 File — Multiple Containers
Identifier: id68761
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series consists of photographs from various productions produced by the Department of Theatre, Speech, and Dance as well as other photographs related to the department. Acc. 1995.27: Slides (not yet inventoried here). Acc. 2008.166: This accession includes photographs of students and scripts for unidentified plays.

Dates: 1953
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Department of Theatre, Speech, and Dance Records / Series 6: Theatre Production Photographs / Box 2

You Never Can Tell, 1953

 File — Multiple Containers
Identifier: id68321
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series consists of programs from various plays that were produced by the Department of Theatre, Speech, and Dance. See also the records of the William & Mary Theatre.

Dates: 1953
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Department of Theatre, Speech, and Dance Records / Series 2: Theatre Programs / Box 1

You Promised, Undated

 File — Box 34, Folder: 506
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Professional Papers contais material relating to Bill Schermerhorn's time working for Macys and Colonial Williamsburg. Projects with Disney, special events are included. Papers relating to productions, sheets music, research files, and speaches and adresses are also a part of this series.

Dates: Undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / William 'Bill" Ross Schermerhorn papers / Series I. Professional papers / Subseries VIII. Sheet Music

You 'Tant' Find Me

 Item — Box 4: Series id287030, Item: 14
Identifier: id287996
Scope and Contents

Copyrighted by Melander & Bro., 1878

Dates: 1874-1938 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Dr. Kelvin Ramsey Collection of Stereoviews / Series 2: Stereoviews / Sub-series 2.1: Melander Photographer, 208 E. Ohio St. Chicago & 88 N. Clark St. Chicago / Box 4

You will have to ask Mamma.

 Item — Box 10: Series id287030, Item: 11
Identifier: id287030
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates: 1874-1938 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Dr. Kelvin Ramsey Collection of Stereoviews / Series 2: Stereoviews / Sub-series 2.7: Strohmeyer & Wyman Publishers, New York, NY / Box 10

Youmans, Vincent - composer, 1933-1934

 File — Box 38: Series id66589, Folder: 3
Identifier: id64872
Scope and Contents Scope and Contents "No No Nanette" - 1934, Vincent Youmans, composer, Otto Harbach and Irving Caesar, librettists. "Flying Down the Rio" - 1933, Vincent Youmans, composer, Gus Kahn and Edward Eliscu, librettist. "Hit the Deck" - Vincent Youman, composer, Leo Robin and Clifford Grey, librettists. "Adelai" - 1921, Vincent Youman and Joseph Spurin Calleja, composers. "Time on My Hands" - 1930, Vincent Youmans, composer, Harold Adamson and Mack Gordon, librettist. "Wildflower" - 1923, Vincent...
Dates: 1933-1934
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Sheet Music Collection / Series 1: Sheet Music Acquired Prior to 2007 / Sheet Music Arranged Alphabetically by Composer

Young Americans For Freedom, circa 1960-1971

 File — Box 51: Series id65958, Folder: 18
Identifier: id98799
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains records from the Office of the President under Davis Young Paschall. The bulk of the material range from 1960-1971 but some of the records may have been integrated from previous presidencies.

Dates: circa 1960-1971
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Davis Young Paschall Records / Series 1: Acc. 1982.074 / Box 51

Young Americans for Freedom, Incorporated, 1962

 File — Box 318, Drawer 207: Series id111042, Folder: 11
Identifier: id202665
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates: 1962
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / A. Willis Robertson Papers / Series 8: Speech Material / Box 318, Drawer 207

Young Arthur and the Kingdom of the Dreamer, 1989

 File — Box 25, Folder: 250
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Professional Papers contais material relating to Bill Schermerhorn's time working for Macys and Colonial Williamsburg. Projects with Disney, special events are included. Papers relating to productions, sheets music, research files, and speaches and adresses are also a part of this series.

Dates: 1989
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / William 'Bill" Ross Schermerhorn papers / Series I. Professional papers / Subseries VII. Productions

Young Bankers of Virginia, Bankers Association Fredericksburg, Sheraton Motor Inn, 1973 September 28

 File — Box 19: Series id182730, Folder: 226
Identifier: id205944
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Boxes 17-24. arranged chornologially: This series contains Godwin's official speeches, as well as other formal speeches made as a private citizen from 1957 through 1977. Although Godwin was a popular speaker prior to 1957, especially during his active participation in Ruritan National and early days in the General Assembly, no copies of speeches given during that period have survived.

Dates: 1973 September 28
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Mills E. Godwin, Jr. Papers / Series 5: Speeches / Box 19: Speeches

Young, Beth Oral History, 2021 August 21

 File
Scope and Contents

Beth Young, a 1983 graduate of William & Mary, is a native of Ashland, Virginia. Her first exposure to William & Mary came during a summer 1976 visit for the weeklong STEP (Student Transition Engagement Programs) program. The program focused on exposing minority students to the educational programs at William & Mary. While at William & Mary, Beth became a member of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. Her initiation process took four weeks.

Dates: 2021 August 21
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Strollin’: A history of Black Greek letter organizations at William & Mary Oral History Project Records

Young boy playing a tuba, 1970-1979

 Item — Box 49: Series id2825
Identifier: id114309
Scope and Contents

date on back "1-9-53"? duplicate included

Dates: 1970-1979
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Carl A. "Pappy" Fehr Papers / Series 13: Photographs

Young Citizens for Safety, 1963-1964

 File — Box 325, Drawer 210: Series id111042, Folder: 75
Identifier: id203927
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates: 1963-1964
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / A. Willis Robertson Papers / Series 8: Speech Material / Box 325, Drawer 210

Young Citizens for Safety, circa 1960-1971

 File — Box 51: Series id65958, Folder: 19
Identifier: id98800
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains records from the Office of the President under Davis Young Paschall. The bulk of the material range from 1960-1971 but some of the records may have been integrated from previous presidencies.

Dates: circa 1960-1971
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Davis Young Paschall Records / Series 1: Acc. 1982.074 / Box 51

Young couple (unidentified), Texas, 1925-1935

 Item — Box 49: Series id2825
Identifier: id111625
Scope and Contents From the Series: The photographs series visually documents the College of William and Mary choral program from 1945 through 1974, as well as alumni choral events during Dr. Fehr's retirement years. The series documents separately The Common Glory program, the William and Mary choral program by decade, portraits of Dr. Fehr, family and friends (1920s-1980s), and Dr. Fehr's career with the public school system in Austin, Texas. In addition to color and black and white photographs, a small number of color...
Dates: 1925-1935
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Carl A. "Pappy" Fehr Papers / Series 13: Photographs

Young Democrat Club, 1953

 File — Box 180, Drawer 111: Series id111037, Folder: 33
Identifier: id183689
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates: 1953
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / A. Willis Robertson Papers / Series 3: Political Files / Box 180, Drawer 111

Young Democrats, 1968 January-1974 December

 File — Box Series 2, Box 42: Series id28119, Folder: 12
Identifier: id50361
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains records from the President's Office, mainly from 1940-1978. Some of the files date from Davis Young Paschall's presidency. Box 43 contains miscellaneous material not included in the alphabetical arrangement of the files in this series.

Dates: 1968 January-1974 December
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Thomas A. Graves, Jr. Records / Series 2: Acc. 1979.084 / Series 2, Box 42

Young Democrats of America, 1940-1967

 File — Box 38: Series id74712, Folder: 9
Identifier: id75001
Scope and Contents

Correspondence, publications, and other mailings from the Young Democrats of America.

Dates: 1940-1967
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Violet McDougall Pollard Papers / Series 4: Democratic Party / Subseries 4.1: Democratic National Politics / Box 38

Young family-

 Item — Box 7: Series id305033, Folder: 6
Identifier: id137012
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Letter.

Dates: 1856-1936, undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / William Carter Stubbs Papers (I) / Genealogy / Family Surname Notes and Correspondence / Box 7 / Withers - Young

Young family photograph album (Germany)

 File — Box Small Collections Box 112, Folder: 1
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Small-size tourist photo album with 50 b&w photographs, depicting various locations the Young family visited family on their travels through Germany and France. Includes images of the Rhine, as well as Strasbourg, Cologne, and Leipzig, where the Youngs visited relatives. Two images show a little girl in Cologne in front of a Christmas Tree and nine images are of the re-militarization of Cologne by Hitler's Reichswehr army in early March. In one image, a large Nazi flag is displayed by...
Dates: 1935-1936
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Young Family Photograph Album (Germany)

Young Family Photograph Album (Germany)

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01593
Scope and Contents Small-size tourist photo album with 50 b&w photographs, depicting various locations the Young family visited family on their travels through Germany and France. Includes images of the Rhine, as well as Strasbourg, Cologne, and Leipzig, where the Youngs visited relatives. Two images show a little girl in Cologne in front of a Christmas Tree and nine images are of the re-militarization of Cologne by Hitler's Reichswehr army in early March. In one image, a large Nazi flag is displayed by...
Dates: 1935-1936
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Young, Frank, 2001-2002

 File — Box 41: Series id260239; Series id261875; Series id261880, Folder: 14
Identifier: id261868
Scope and Contents From the Collection: The Christopher Bram papers largely encompass Bram's career as a novelist and writer but also include personal papers, audiovisual material, and artifacts. The first 12 series comprise materials relating to each of the major book length works Bram has produced during his career. Series 1 contains materials relating to Bram's first novel, which remains unpublished. Subsequent series are organized chronologically by publication date. Series 13 and 14 contain Bram's shorter works, including...
Dates: 2001-2002
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Christopher Bram Papers / Series 23: Correspondence

Young, G.- Young, Z.

 File
Identifier: id202428
Scope and Contents From the File:

Addressee Copies

Dates: 1944-1966
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / A. Willis Robertson Papers / Series 7: Addressee Copies [Available only on microfilm] / 300, Drawer 197

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Type
Archival Record 259381
Digital Record 6462
Collection 5027
Unprocessed 14
Record Group 2
∨ more
Repository 2
+ ∧ less
 
Subject
Correspondence 955
Account books 512
Photographs 413
College of William and Mary--Students 382
Diaries 337
∨ more
Financial records 286
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 282
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 279
Scrapbooks 258
Letters (correspondence) 234
Legal documents 220
Ledgers (Accounting) 204
Reports 174
Notebooks 164
World War, 1939-1945 156
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 155
Receipts (financial records) 153
Fliers (printed matter) 150
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 143
Minutes 134
Programs 126
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 123
Women--Diaries 120
Manuscripts (document genre) 115
Clippings (information artifacts) 103
Publications 87
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 80
Pamphlets 79
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 77
Journals (accounts) 77
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 71
Newsletters 66
Genealogy 64
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 63
World War, 1914-1918 61
Booklets 59
Printed ephemera 59
Typescripts 58
Certificates 55
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 55
Poems 53
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 52
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 51
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 50
Postcards 50
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 48
Invitations 47
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 47
Virginia--Genealogy 47
Women college students 47
Newspapers 46
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 45
American Civil War, 1861-1865 42
Class materials 42
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 42
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 42
Agendas (administrative records) 41
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 41
Speeches 41
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 41
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 40
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 39
Daybooks 39
Speeches, addresses, etc. 39
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 39
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 37
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 37
Women--Travel 37
Germany--Maps 36
Invoices 36
Memorandums 36
New York (State)--Social life and customs 36
Photocopies 36
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 36
World War, 1939-1945--United States 36
Announcements 35
Autograph albums 35
Minute books 35
Student activities 35
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 35
United States--Politics and Government 34
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 34
Maps 33
American poetry--19th century 32
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 32
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 32
Accounts 31
Athletics--Basketball 31
Business records 30
COVID-19 (Disease) 30
College of William and Mary--History 30
Athletics 29
Women--History--Virginia 29
Photostats 28
United States--History--War of 1812 28
Teenage girls--Diaries 27
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 27
Recipes 26
Virginia--History 26
Women travelers--Diaries 26
+ ∧ less