Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Gary Alonzo Barranger

 Person

Found in 50 Collections and/or Records:

African American Postcards

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01369
Content Description

Seven postcards circa 1910 which feature African Americans picking cotton, posing for a photo, and caricatures of racists stereotypical notions about African Americans during that time.

Marjorie Carlisle Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01490
Scope and Contents

Letter to Louise Withelm asking her to please write back even if she is busy at college and detailing Marjorie's mental breakdown while at school and her sicknesses upon returning home.

Carol Cutting Letters to James Richey

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01398
Content Description

Series of letters from Carol Cutting in Cleveland, Ohio to her fiance, James Richey who is attending Basic Boot Camp at the time of the correspondence in June and July of 1952. In her letters, Carol describes missing him and writes often of how excited she is of their upcoming wedding.

Clarkson A. Collins Letters

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01486
Scope and Contents

Letters to his mother and father about family, health, and politics. He mentions being in law school, his father's upcoming dental procedures and dentures, state politics and the upcoming election, a widow taking in boarders, and the Hell Gate explosion in New York.

Dale to Nancy Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01509
Scope and Contents

Letter about sending a romantic card and a promise to send a "real small little box" soon.

Dan to Dottie Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01495
Scope and Contents

Letter mentions Dan being sick with grippe and sending a picture of himself that Dottie had asked for.

D.C. Russell Letters

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01409
Content Description

Two letters from D.C. Russell, a lawyer from Albany, New York who is visiting Houston, Texas to his wife, Hattie. In the second letter, Russell reports that he fell ill and was cared for by a very kind black nurse who claimed she was once a slave owned by President Monroe. He reported that he was able to make a full recovery due to the attentiveness of this woman but that her care and the business dealings with others cost him a great deal of money.

Dorothy Silbiger Letters to Richard Silbiger

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01411
Content Description

Collection of letters from Dorothy to her husband, Richard, a Reservist in the Army during World War II. He was stationed with the 59th Training Group in Squadron 598 V at Keesler Field, Mississippi.

Dowdy Family Letters

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00117
Content Description

Collection of letters to and from the Dowdy family from 1944-69. Daniel and Gladys Dowdy were residents of Eggleston, VA. Their letters to each other, written in 1944-45, discuss their life together, their plans for after the war, and their romance in explicit detail. Also includes letters from 1961-62 from the Dowdy children's German penpal, and letters from 1969 as son Harold began basic training in the US Army.

Eddie to Lottie Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01501
Scope and Contents

Letter about how he misses her and mentioning life in Burma.

Additional filters:

Subject
World War, 1939-1945 8
World War, 1914-1918 6
African Americans 3
World War, 1914-1918--France 3
Basic training (Military education) 2
∨ more
Camp Lee (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Illnesses 2
Korean War, 1950-1953 2
Love-letters 2
Tobacco industry 2
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 2
World War I 2
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 2
Aeronautics, Military--United States--History--20th century 1
Affidavits 1
African Americans--Virginia--Roanoke 1
Argonne Forest (France) 1
Arts and racism 1
Asia--Description and travel 1
Australia--Description and travel 1
Authors, American--Women 1
Betrothal 1
Bills of lading 1
Bills of lading -- United States 1
Blind--Books and reading 1
Children with disabilities--Education. 1
Children--United States--History--19th century 1
College life 1
Complaints (Civil procedure) 1
Correspondence 1
Deaf--Education--United States 1
Destroyers (Warships) 1
Elections--United States--History 1
Fort Lee (Va.) 1
Fort McClellan, Ala. 1
Furloughs 1
Gearing Class (Destroyers) 1
Germany--Social conditions 1
High school students--United States--Social life and customs--20th century 1
Illness 1
Insurance, Life--United States 1
Lynchburg (Va.) 1
Marriage 1
Massachusetts--History--19th century 1
Mental illness--United States 1
Missionaries--United States--19th century 1
Music - Manuscripts 1
Postcards--Virginia 1
Puerto Rico--History 1
Racism in mass media 1
Racism in popular culture 1
Richmond (Va.)--History 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Richmond (Va.)--Photographs 1
Roanoke County (Va.)--History 1
Slavery 1
Texas--History--19th century 1
Tobacco--Cuba--History 1
Tobacco--Virginia--History--19th century 1
United States -- Politics and government -- 19th century 1
United States--Politics and government--1865-1900 1
United States--Social life and customs 1
United States. Army--Pay, allowances, etc 1
Vicksburg (Miss.)--History 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865. 1
Virginia--Landowners 1
Virginia--Politics and government--20th century 1
West Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
World War, 1914-1918 -- Naval operations -- Submarine 1
World War, 1914-1918--Belgium 1
World War, 1939-1945 -- Campaigns -- Alaska 1
World War, 1939-1945 -- Canada 1
World War, 1939-1945--United States 1
∧ less