Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Organization
Found in 5 Collections and/or Records:
Earl Gregg Swem Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 79 Sw4
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1927-1965, of Earl Gregg Swem, librarian and historian. Includes correspondence, reports, poems, and newspaper clippings. Subjects covered by the collection include Virginia history, bibliography, American Library Association, Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, Colonial Williamsburg, College of William and Mary, Phi Beta Kappa, Virginia Colonial Records Project, Virginia Historical Society, Jamestown Festival, Hampton Celebration, and the Virginia Historical...
Will Molineux Collection
Collection
Identifier: MS 00042
Scope and Contents
Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg, William and Mary and many more.
J. Randolph Ruffin Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1998.58
Scope and Contents
Papers of J. Randolph Ruffin. Newspaper clippings, brochures, drafts of speeches, correspondence about Virginia history, the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, and tours directed by J. Randolph Ruffin, Director of Special Events for the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Accessions 1998.58 and 1999.22 WHRA.
Howard Scammon Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1992.38 and additions
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of correspondence, clippings, photographs, programs, playbooks and other material collected by William and Mary Theatre professor Howard Scammon. The bulk of the material is correspondence between Scammon and his former students, but the papers also include documentation related to the William and Mary Theatre, The Common Glory, the Jamestown Festival of 1957, other Williamsburg theatre groups and famous William and Mary alumni such as Glenn Close and Linda Lavin. ...
Virginia Cities Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82ci
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Filtered By
- Subject: Jamestown Festival (1957) X
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Correspondence 4
- Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 3
- Jamestown 350th Anniversary 3
- Photographs 3
- Christmas cards 2
- College theater--United States 2
- Financial records 2
- Greeting cards 2
- Newspapers 2
- Notebooks 2
- Reports 2
- Virginia--History--20th century 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 2
- Account books 1
- African American physicians 1
- African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Agendas (administrative records) 1
- Alexandria (Va.)--History 1
- Birthday cards 1
- Blue Ridge Springs (Va.) 1
- Buildings and Grounds--Lake Matoaka Ampitheatre 1
- Buttons (information artifacts) 1
- Capitol (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Catalogs 1
- Charlottesville (Va.)--History 1
- Christmas--United States 1
- Church bulletins 1
- Clippings (information artifacts) 1
- College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
- College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- College of William and Mary--Students 1
- Community theater 1
- Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Danville (Va.)--History 1
- Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
- Europe--Description and travel 1
- Fliers (printed matter) 1
- Fredericksburg (Va.)--History 1
- Gardening--Virginia 1
- Hampton (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Hanover Courthouse (Va.)--History 1
- Harrisonburg (Va.)--History 1
- Historic buildings--Conservation and restoration--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Hopewell (Va.)--History 1
- Horticultural literature 1
- James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
- Jamestown Exposition (1907) 1
- Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 1
- Lecture notes 1
- Legal documents 1
- Letters (correspondence) 1
- Lexington (Va.)--History 1
- Lynchburg (Va.)--History 1
- Manuscripts (document genre) 1
- Maps 1
- Negatives 1
- Norfolk (Va.)--History 1
- Pamphlets 1
- Petersburg (Va.)--History 1
- Petitions 1
- Physicians--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Plays (document genre) 1
- Programs 1
- Providence Forge (Va.)--History 1
- Receipts (financial records) 1
- Scrapbooks 1
- Scripts (documents) 1
- Slides (photographs) 1
- Speeches 1
- Strasburg (Va.)--History 1
- Student Plays 1
- Surveys (documents) 1
- Theater 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Destruction and pillage 1
- Virginia Colonial Records Project 1
- Virginia--Description and travel 1
- Virginia--History--17th century 1
- Virginia--History--18th century 1
- Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Visitors to Campus--Queen Elizabeth II (1957) 1
- Washington (Va.)--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Buildings, structures, etc.--Conservation and restoration 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Drama 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Restoration 1
- Williamsburg Travel Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Williamsburg, Battle of, Williamsburg, Va., 1862 1
- Woodstock (Va.)--History 1
- Yorktown (Va.)--History--20th century 1 ∧ less
∨ more