College of William and Mary
Organization
Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:
Ash Lawn-Highland records
Collection
Identifier: UA 189
Scope and Contents
Ash Lawn-Highland is the home of James Monroe, the fifth president of the United States, and is located in Charlottesville, Virginia. Ash Lawn-Highland is owned and operated by The College of William and Mary, Monroe's alma mater.Ash Lawn-Highland is a historic museum with a 535-acre working farm, and performing arts site in Albermarle County, Virginia. President James Monroe and his wife, Elizabeth Kortright Monroe of New York, owned Ash Lawn-Highland from 1793 to 1826 and made...
Dates:
1978-1998
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
NASA Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 135
Scope and Contents
The collection covers the September 12, 1993 launch of the space shuttle Discovery, on which the College of William and Mary put into orbit school artifacts in celebration of its tercentennial anniversary. After the space flight Captain Kenneth S. Reightler of NASA visited the College to speak and present artifacts from the Tercentenary Package's space shuttle journey. This collection includes a tercentennial banner similar to one launched on the space shuttle, photographs of...
Dates:
1988-1994; Majority of material found in 1993
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Eleanor Harvey Rennie Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.055
Scope and Contents
This collection includes material gathered by then William and Mary student Eleanor Harvey related to the christening of the SS William and Mary Victory on April 20, 1945. Photographs, news clippings, scrapbook, and the wooden chest holding the broken champagne bottle used in the launch are available. Miss Harvey was the sponsor at the launch and Edith Harwood was the maid of honor.A photo of the champagne bottle can be seen on Flickr:...
Dates:
1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Ash Lawn (Virginia : Estate) 1
- Banners 1
- Clippings (information artifacts) 1
- College of William and Mary Anniversaries, etc 1
- College of William and Mary--Students 1
- Historic sites--Conservation and restoration 1
- Negatives 1
- Pamphlets 1
- Press releases 1
- Printed ephemera 1
- Publications 1
- Reports 1
- Scrapbooks 1
- Space flights 1
- Space shuttles--United States 1
- Victory ships 1
- Wine bottles 1
- World War, 1939-1945 1 + ∧ less
∨ more