Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.)
Organization
Found in 5 Collections and/or Records:
Bruton Parish Church Parish Aid Society Minute Book
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ch7
Scope and Contents
Minute book, 1905-1914, of the Parish Aid Society of Bruton Parish Church, Williamsburg, Va.
Dates:
1905-1914
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bruton Parish Church Account Book
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ac18
Scope and Contents
Account book, 1832-1838, of [Bruton Parish] Episcopal Church with J[acob] C. Sheldon, treasurer.
Dates:
1832-1838
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) records
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 91 B38
Scope and Contents
Records of Bruton Parish Church, Williamsburg, Va.
Dates:
1662-[ongoing]; Majority of material found in 1900-2000
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Charles H. Overly prints of Colonial Williamsburg and the Wren Building
Collection
Identifier: SC 01616
Scope and Contents
Collection of four black and white prints created by Charles H. Overly. They are sketches of various buildings in Colonial Williamsburg. They include the Governor's Palace, the Capital, Bruton Parish Church and the Wren Building which is part of the campus of the College of William and Mary.
Dates:
circa 1960
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Williamsburg, Jamestown, and Yorktown, Va. Photographs
Collection
Identifier: SC 01466
Scope and Contents
35 photographs of Colonial Williamsburg, Jamestown, and Yorktown. The Williamsburg photographs show Duke of Gloucester Street before its renovation by Rockefeller. Included are pictures of the Wren Building of the College of William and Mary including a photo of the chapel guttet to show the crypt. There are also pictures of the Govenor's Mansion, Bruton Parish Church, the Magazine Building, Court House, and pictures of the downtown business buildings of Williamsburg busines. Jamestown...
Dates:
1890-1930
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center